?
Solved

difference between the Server & container?

Posted on 2004-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
what is the difference between the Server & container?
0
Comment
Question by:she1
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 120 total points
ID: 12601825
Container is the run time enviroment for example to run EJB u need EJB container which is the EJB runtime, server is (container(s) + tools to manage one or more container), to deploy ur EJB you need the Server to deloy ur EJB to the EJB container
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 12606451
Container is in the server. In J2EE there are 2 type of containers. One is Web Component Container that contains JSP/Servlet. Another one is Business Component Container that contains EJB Component.

It is also the roles in EJB specification. In EJB, here are roles in EJB

-Server Provider
-Container Provider
-Bean Developer
-Deployer
-Application Assembler
-Administrator

Normally, Server Provider and Container Provider is the same vendor. Such as WebLogic, WebSphere, JBoss
0
 

Author Comment

by:she1
ID: 12611924
thanks lot for all your comments, there might be some minor difference between the Sever and container as petmagdy suggest. but we usually
does't mean any difference when talk about them.


thanks
0