[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How could I get the information as windows 2003 server halted ?

Posted on 2004-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi!
    I need to know the reason of windows server 2003. We have replaced the hardware and checked all drivers again but windows 2003 halted again. And, I cannot get any information from event log in windows 2003. Who can tell me how to get the detail log when windows 2003 halted. At the least, I have to know which program is running as system halted. Thanks a lot!!

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:gerlin2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 12601618
does it have any management tools installed (provided by the hardware manufacturer)?
may be problems with the fans (temperature) for exemple which make the server to halt
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cfairley earned 1000 total points
ID: 12603309
If you don't have any management tools, I would try opening the task manager, sort the list by CPU and watch to see which process rises when it is halted.  I had this happen on a server before and never found out what happend to it.  It had dual processors and I suspected that is was a motherboard problem, but I just got rid of the server.  Since you said that you replaced the hardware, did you mean the motherboard also?  Also, how long has this been happening?  Was a change made to the server recently?

Thanks,
cfairley
0