Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Public Folder ACL's for Hosted Microsoft Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition/ Exchange Server 2003 Enterprise Edition

Need some guidance in setting up the ACL's on Public Folders in a hosted Exchange scenario.

In each company's Outlook, it should look like this:

-->Public Folders (no permissions to create folders here)
       ---->My Company (can create whatever here and not see other "My Company's" created in this tree)

I have tried several things. In some cases, modifying the ACLs in the ESM, makes it so that the user cannot
assign access control through Outlook. Perhaps using adsiedit to set these ACLs rather than ESM would help.

Hopefully someone has some experience in this setup




0
Comment
Question by:a32aw11sc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michaellundgren earned 2000 total points
ID: 12602215
There’s a guide called “Exchange 2000 server hosted series – deployment”
that you should read. I did a quick goggle search for the guide but I didn’t find it.

Maybe someone else has a download location for it, or if you give me your mail address I can send you a copy of the guide.

Regards,
Michael Lundgren
0
 

Author Comment

by:a32aw11sc
ID: 12604176
Michael,

I have one Microsoft support article on Exchange 2000 hosting that covers everything except for public folders (focuses on creating appropriate ou's and address lists). If the guide you have includes public folders, I would love to see it. My email id is a32aw11sc at yahoo dot com

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12608341
In the ESM you can set the admin access or the client access. Normally for client access you can set it to author rights, but whatever you desire. For admin rights, you'd assign the user(s) TLH creation rights, full access. But no matter how many companies you host, if they want MAPI access to the PFs, the everyone group has to remain on the TLH, even if nothing else is checked on it except list and view. Else they won't be able to see the subfolder that belongs to their company. It's actually not that bad to get into, if you have the users hosted in the OUs properly, a USG can be used to grant access on the folders. At least that's been my experience.

D
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaellundgren
ID: 12679738
Hi a32aw11sc,

Did the .pdf file I sent to you help?

Regards,
Michael Lundgren
0
 

Author Comment

by:a32aw11sc
ID: 12747112
That PDF did it. Thanks for the extremely prompt reply -- our hosted Public Folders are up and running. I have another question that is posted right now that is killing me -- can you take a look at it Michael?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21209612.html
0