Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

set selected item of combobox

Posted on 2004-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

what is the best way to set the selected item of a combobox when i only have the data that i want to be selected?

thanks - Trevor
0
Comment
Question by:trevorhartman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:befidled
ID: 12601639
What exactly are you trying to do? There are a couple of ways to set the data within a combo box. One is to dynamically retrieve the data from an external source (i.e. XML file or database) while the other is to hard code the data directly by editing the "labels" in the Parameters tab of the properties toolbar.

Does that help at all?

Brian Fidler
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 12601650
I don't mean set the data, or give it a data source, or populate the combobox.

let's say I have a prepopulated combobox.  All data was set in flash by me.  Now in actoinscript i dynamically want to tell it to select the item whose value is "x"

whats the best way?


thx - Trevor
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1000 total points
ID: 12601950
Hi Trevor,

here's an option.

use an array to store all your data values for your combobox.
then using a function, return the index (i.e location in array) of that value.

since both the combobox index and array index are 0 based (i.e. start at 0) , you then know which item to select.

in other words.
in your main timeline... //myBox_cb being the instance name of the cb

Array.prototype.getIndex = function(data) {
      for (i=0; i<this.length; ++i) {
            if (this[i] == data) {
                  return i;
            }
      }
      return -1;
};
boxData = new Array("1", "2", "3"); //put your data values here
location = boxData.getIndex("2"); //specify which is the item you want selected
myBox_cb.setSelectedIndex(location);

ps. based and tested on Flash UI Components 1 (flash mx).

blu.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 12607176
thanks
0