Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2600 Boot Up Error

Posted on 2004-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Cisco 2600 router that is booting up with an error and will continously go in the cycle (below).  Is this the hardware, possibly cpu or the config?

****Start
Unexpected exception to CPU vector 100, PC = 80416350
-Traceback= 80416350 804238B0 80423090 8002D7E4 80421050 80421134 803DF5C0 80313
D0C 80313ED4 803E91C4


=== Flushing messages (00:00:09 UTC Mon Mar 1 1993) ===

Queued messages:
Writing crashinfo to flash:crashinfo_19930301-000009
*** System received a SegV exception ***
signal= 0xb, code= 0x100, context= 0x825d12e8
PC = 0x80416350, Vector = 0x100, SP = 0x8279d568

System Bootstrap, Version 11.3(2)XA4, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1999 by cisco Systems, Inc.
TAC:Home:SW:IOS:Specials for info
C2600 platform with 65536 Kbytes of main memory

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0xdad70c
Self decompressing the image : #################################################
################################################################################
################################################################################
##################### [OK]

Smart Init is enabled
smart init is sizing iomem
  ID            MEMORY_REQ                 TYPE
000091          0X0008B800 C2600 single Ethernet
000042          0X0009EA00 Four port Ethernet CPU
                0X000F3BB0 public buffer pools
                0X00211000 public particle pools
TOTAL:          0X0042EDB0

****End
0
Comment
Question by:vpont
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 12601947
A SegV exception is going to be a software error, either it is corrupt or for some reason writting a a bad section of memory.

There is a file created within the bootflash of the router that will provide more info. Use the following commands

Router#dir bootflash:
Router#more bootflash:crashinfo_19930301-000009

regards

Fatlad

0
 

Author Comment

by:vpont
ID: 12610744
Was not able to get to the exec mode but was able to get to the rommon mode.  Router will not load successfully.
Tried the command more flash::crashinfo_19930301-000009 and more bootflash:crashinfo_19930301-000009 but theh command more cannot be found

rommon 20 > dir flash:
         File size           Checksum   File name
  14342144 bytes (0xdad800)   0xe706    c2600-ik9o3s-mz.122-8.T5.bin
    290032 bytes (0x46cf0)    0x8214    crashinfo_19930301-000009 (deleted)
    290032 bytes (0x46cf0)    0xd0dc    crashinfo_19930301-000009 (deleted)
    290032 bytes (0x46cf0)    0xe9f6    crashinfo_19930301-000009 (deleted)
    290032 bytes (0x46cf0)    0xd6f5    crashinfo_19930301-000009 (deleted)
    293408 bytes (0x47a20)    0xe506    crashinfo_19930301-000009 (deleted)
    290032 bytes (0x46cf0)    0xc710    crashinfo_19930301-000009 (deleted)
    166243 bytes (0x28963)    0x6931    crashinfo_19930301-000009 (deleted)
       331 bytes (0x14b)      0x9468    crashinfo_19930301-000009

*****List of commands available in rommon mode*****
alias               set and display aliases command
boot                boot up an external process
break               set/show/clear the breakpoint
confreg             configuration register utility
cont                continue executing a downloaded image
context             display the context of a loaded image
cookie              display contents of cookie PROM in hex
dev                 list the device table
dir                 list files in file system
dis                 display instruction stream
dnld                serial download a program module
frame               print out a selected stack frame
help                monitor builtin command help
history             monitor command history
meminfo             main memory information
repeat              repeat a monitor command
reset               system reset
set                 display the monitor variables
stack               produce a stack trace
sync                write monitor environment to NVRAM
sysret              print out info from last system return
tftpdnld            tftp image download
unalias             unset an alias
unset               unset a monitor variable
xmodem              x/ymodem image download
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12611359
Try opening the case, pulling the DRAM and re-seating it back in...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpont
ID: 12612178
I did not reseat the ram or flash but pulled out the NM-4E module I had installed and booted up the router again and the IOS successfully loaded.  Next I tried putting the NM-4E module back in my Cisco 2610 router and it also booted up fine.  Is there something something wrong with a hardware piece or do you think the NM-4E is faulty?  I am able to configure and used the extra module so I have no clue what the problem is.  Maybe the module was loose which caused the boot problem.  Have you seen that before?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 12613823
Yes, if the module was not seated tightly with the connector at the rear of the chassis, then it certainly would cause the boot problem. So will a loose memory stick..

Glad you're working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpont
ID: 12618526
Thank you
0