?
Solved

Cable: Connecting two computers

Posted on 2004-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
What cable do i need to connect between two PCs is it cross over or st through cable, if i am sharing printer then,

What about if i am connected to hubs.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:happyprogramming
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Topdog01
ID: 12601804
happyprogramming,

The cable for connecting 2 pc's together without a switch is a x-over cable. You would need it for the communication between computers.

If you are using a hub/switch then you would need 2 straight through cables.

The sharing of the printer is easy right click the printer and select sharing and follow the wizard.

Hope this helps.

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cwkhang earned 80 total points
ID: 12602871
you need crossover cable to connect 2pcs directly
how to setup: http://www.homenethelp.com/ics/ics-install-arch.asp

crossover vs staight-through cable
http://www.winplanet.com/article/2645-.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rafael_acc
rafael_acc earned 80 total points
ID: 12608298
pc --- pc : cross over
pc --- hubs/switches/bridges/routers : straight cable
router --- router : cross over
router --- configuration console machine : roll over cable


Have fun,
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12608312
If you are connecting three devices (2 pc + printer) then you have to use a Hub/switch).
Sorry 4 the 2bl post.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 12609895
rafael summed it up nicely :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12610102
tnks jabiii. ;)
Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyprogramming
ID: 12610591
Okay, i was trying to connect my 2 PCs using the cable Straight cable i think so, coz that cable i used to connect my laptop to my office network access point. Is that the problem with me "wrong cable"

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12611069
Is the cable made correctly? If you don’t see solid Link and blinking Activity LEDs on both network adapters, probably not.
reference : http://www.duxcw.com/dcforum/DCForumID2/543.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12611144
If you are connecting to an access point it might be a cross-over cable. Again!! It might be!! Not sure, however. Besides the cwkhang's sugestion, just connect the computers, make the configurations (Ips, same subnetmask, same workgroup, etc.) and check if it is working.

Cheers.
0