[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2003 Server as a Member Server

Posted on 2004-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are having to install a server with Windows 2003 server because we want the sharepoint functionality and we are going to use it to install Microsoft Terminal Services.  Microsoft recommend that TS isnt running on a Domain controller.

If I install the server as a member server can I then later on install Exchange Server 2000.  i.e Exchange dosent need to run on a Domain controller ? - I'm not doing the course yet and want to check before we buy 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:Northumberland
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
map000 earned 750 total points
ID: 12601782
no, it's ok to install Win2003
Exchange 2000 shouldn't run on a domain controller but it's necessary to have Active Directory deployed in you network
do you need Terminal server in application or administration mode?
if you need in administration mode, it's no problem
if you want application mode, it's recommended to run alone (terminal services - especially for performance porposes)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12602722
not sure of your domain, is it windows 2003 AD domain or windows 2000 AD domain ?

Its ok to install  windows 2003 in your windows 2000 AD domain as a member server.
If you want to upgrade your AD to windows 2003, dont forget to run Adprep in your windows 2000 domain prior to upgrading.

Exchange server is not recommended to be installed on the DC for the various performance issues
http://www.petri.co.il/problems_with_exchange_2003_installed_on_domain_controllers.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tmorrison3
tmorrison3 earned 750 total points
ID: 12605040
You wont be able to install exchange 2000 on top of 2003 server

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321648
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12605584
mmhh.. thats right !.

Exchange 2000 will never be installed on windows 2003

Actually, there is a workaround for that i.e install exchange 2000 on windows 2000 and then upgrade windows 2000 to windows 2003 -  IT IS NOT RECOMMENDED BY MICROSOFT. SO DONT EVER TRY TO FOLLOW THIS PATH. PSS WILL NEVER ASSIST YOU IF SOMETHING GOES WRONG

i would go with to morrisons advice.
thanks..tmorrison3.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Northumberland
ID: 12664484
Thanks everyone
0