[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automate roaming profile location change for all users

Posted on 2004-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to change the roaming profile location for all the users (200+) in my domain.
All users profiles will be in the same location.

Is there an easy way to automate this, with a script?
0
Comment
Question by:mistaking
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cfairley earned 252 total points
ID: 12603253
Hello mistaking,

You should be able to use the LDIFDE tool for this.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q237677/

Thanks,
cfairley
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:map000
map000 earned 248 total points
ID: 12603324
or you can select all users and modify the profiles tab to something like this: \\server\"profiles share"\%username%
or a script at:  http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBP/tip7700/rh7785.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 14304546
I suggest split the points. Cfairley's answer is pretty general; mine is more accuarate and simple.
0