?
Solved

Can not reach http://localhost

Posted on 2004-11-17
28
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a system running Win XP Pro. I have IIS installed and running.

Through the bowser I can not reach http://localhost or http://127.0.0.1

What do I have missing?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:moose25
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12603059
It would seem that you haven't started/configured the server properly.. as if you had, you would be able to load it.. assuming that a firewall isn't blocking it.. Disable any firewalls and try again.. if still no luck, try reinstalling it perhaps, and reconfigure.. ?

gL,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnyz0109
ID: 12606953
Make sure the IIS service is running.  Start > Run > services.msc will show you all of the services, and whether they are running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moose25
ID: 12607130
Checked it and it is up and running.
Stopped it and started it up again.
Still no access to localhost

Any other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 12607761
If you have not got TCP/IP installed nor bound to an network adapter, install it.  If you have no nic, add a LoopBack adapter, listed under Manufacturer Microsoft.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnyz0109
ID: 12609533
assuming you have access to outside network / internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moose25
ID: 12624669
Yes. I have outside and inside network. I can see that box from other and viceversa. I have perfect access to the internet.

Suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 12628115
Add localhost and 127.0.0.1 to your proxy exclusion list.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnyz0109
ID: 12630777
I'd like to bring up again what DrWarezz said in the first post... make sure you don't have any firewalls blocking the port.  If you can't get out your nic  and directly back to it, something must be blocking it... either that or there is nothing to answer the request.  But you said the service is running... so I would be 200% sure you don't have a firewall or something blocking the port.

Http port is 80, btw.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnyz0109
ID: 12630782
and I guess make sure IIS is running on port 80... I dont see why it wouldnt be, but the port CAN be changed...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12653196
try this for me

Start-> Run -> "cmd"

then in the command box type "telnet localhost 80" if you get "Connection Refused" or whatever then tell me.. Otherwise if you have an empty screen with a flashing cursor type "Something <Enter> something <enter> something <enter>" or anything after a while it should say "Invalid Request" or return some other message :)

Have you modified the IIS page? If your using scripting then it could be that Norton Antivius (or any other Antivirus offering "Script Blocking") is blocking your page without telling you
0
 

Author Comment

by:moose25
ID: 12656830
Mathew;

After typing telnet localhost 80 I get something like (translated from Spanish):
"Connecting to localhost... Can't open a conction with host at port 80. Couldn't establish a connection because the teh remote machine has actively denied such connection".

As far as I know (which is not much) I have not modified the IIS page. How can I do that?

 I am using Avast professional as an antivirus and I have disbled block scripting but I still get the same error

How can I make sure that IIS is running on port 80?

I don't use a proxxy

How can I make sure that something is blocking port 80?

Regards

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12657527
Right the service is definitly not running or beiing called on port 80, Do you have a firewall running on the computer? Open up "Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager" and right click your "Default Site" or whatever the name of the site is next to a world icon.. Goto "Properties" and under "Web Site" under the section "Web site identification.. make sure "IP Address" is set to "(All unassigned)" and that the TCP Port is "80"... Another idea is to try setting the "IP Address" to your LANs' address and trying http://LANSADDRESS/ again
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
ID: 12699905
Can you ping 127.0.0.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moose25
ID: 12726942
Yes I can ping 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
ID: 12731154
That tells us that TCP/IP is working.

Try from a command prompt
telnet 127.0.0.1 80
You'll get connection refused or a blank screen.  If the latter type (though you may see nothing on screen)
get something
You should get raw html of an error message back as a reply.
If so then your web server is running and accessable, we basically used telnet as an alternate browser, so its some browser setting.  
If telnet can't access the web server, is it set to respond on all IP Addresses or only one - is the web server running on port 80?   Is your firewall blocking access.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12743561
Atheist see above ^

"After typing telnet localhost 80 I get something like (translated from Spanish):
"Connecting to localhost... Can't open a conction with host at port 80. Couldn't establish a connection because the teh remote machine has actively denied such connection".

As far as I know (which is not much) I have not modified the IIS page. How can I do that?"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12743562
moose25 : did you try

"Right the service is definitly not running or beiing called on port 80, Do you have a firewall running on the computer? Open up "Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager" and right click your "Default Site" or whatever the name of the site is next to a world icon.. Goto "Properties" and under "Web Site" under the section "Web site identification.. make sure "IP Address" is set to "(All unassigned)" and that the TCP Port is "80"... Another idea is to try setting the "IP Address" to your LANs' address and trying http://LANSADDRESS/ again" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moose25
ID: 12781456
OK,

I have decided to reinstall IIS.
Now I get the following when trying to http://localhost or 127.0.0.1
"HTTP/1.1 404 Object not found" with firefox 1.0
"Page not found. HTTP 404 file not found" with IE 6.0.26

From all the suggestions given up to now I get/have the following:

-No firewalls running that I know of

-No proxxy

-Services.msc shows that IIS is running

-I have a network adapter working with TCP/IP. As a matter of fact is a laptop that can be attached to he network via an RJ45 connector or optionally with a wireless PCMCIA card

-Have access to the internal network and to Internet. (via an ADSL router attched to the network)

-Telnet localhost 80 gives me a black screen. Typing something a few times gives me nothing. Pressing the <enter> key a few times I get:
"HTTP/1.1 400 Bad request
Server: Microsoft-IIS/5.1
Date: Thu, 09 dec 2004 09:38:29 GMT
Content -Type: text/html
Content-length: 88
<html><head><title>Error</title></head><body>Parametr is not correct. </body></html>
Lost conncetion with the host"

-I have not modified the IIS (I don't know how to do it) and I don't know i I am using scripting. As an antivirus I am using Avast Professional 4.5 with blocking script ON (trying to find out how I turned it OFF before)

-Going to the IIS manager and under "Default site" I have : State =active, IP =*all unassigned * , Port = 80, State = .  If I left click the "+" on "web sites" and  then left click "Default web site" I get the error "The system can not find specified route" and the last column of "state" on the default web site changes from blank to "system can not find specified route"

-On the above changed the IP to the IP of the laptop. Then tried "http://LANSADDRESS" and with IE I get "Can show the page .....". Changed the IP back  to *all unassigned *

-I can ping 127.0.0.1

-I can ping localhost


Any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnyz0109
ID: 12786934
<< "The system can not find specified route" and the last column of "state" on the default web site changes from blank to "system can not find specified route" >>

That would be a problem :)

By default things should be mapped to C:\inetpub\inetroot.  If you moved that, it could cause problems.  I'm not at a computer now that has IIS running so I can't validate the area that you're talking about, but take a look at that and I'll see if I can figure it out with my IIS when I get home.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12793173
Right that error is from IIS saying The object (page) cannot be found, perfect the service runs and by all accounts is live :)

Simply double click the website in IIS Manager and find out where on the hard-drive it's looing to find your site.. then in that folder create the textfile (page) "default.asp" and inside write "Yay" then try again :)

The default place it looks is C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\.. So in which case (again check IIS manager if it doesnt work) create your file and place it in there :)

Hope this helps, it seemes your problem was solved my reinstalling IIS :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:moose25
ID: 12793436
Double clicking on the websit in the IIS manage gives me the error "the system can not find the specified route" Right clicking on it and going to propertie there is a tab which syas (translated from Spanish) "Specific directories". In there all the checkboxes are unmarked except for "Register visits" and "Index this resource". All the other fiels are blank (empty) except for "Execution permits" which has "None".

What seems strange to me is that the three radio buttons at the top and "Route to local access" are greyed out and I can not change/modify options.

Shouldn't be something in that latter field?

How can I find whre it is looking for in my hard drive?

TIA
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
matthew1471 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12793954
I think when your clicking on it what it's saying is "The System Can Not Find The Specified Path"? (Seen as a route might be the same as a path in spanish I imagine)

I know it's for a different version but look at : http://www.heikniemi.net/kirj/web/pic/iis1.gif

Your looking for the tab "Home Directory" and the box your looking for will have "Browse" next to it (i.e. you need to change the "Local Path") and it will be just above the checkboxes you mentioned, turn on "Directory Browsing" then create a folder on the computer and change the local path to it :)

THen visit the address again you should see a listing of the files you put in there
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
ID: 12799687
Our reasoning is that from the TELNET responces we can tell that the web server is working as a web server.  Did Matts advice help you solve the problem of the web server not being able to serve up content?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnyz0109
ID: 12810552
<<  I think when your clicking on it what it's saying is "The System Can Not Find The Specified Path"? (Seen as a route might be the same as a path in spanish I imagine)  >>

That's what it sounds like to me.

From an above post:
<< After typing telnet localhost 80 I get something like (translated from Spanish):
"Connecting to localhost... Can't open a conction with host at port 80. Couldn't establish a connection because the teh remote machine has actively denied such connection". >>

You guys would know better then I would - would this error come up with an error 404 in addition to the web server simply not running?  If so then I think this has something to do with the path.

Moose - I'm going out on a limb here, but we are all assuming you are running a *legal* copy of Windows XP Professional.  If you aren't, that would be a good reason for this not to work.  If it IS legal maybe try removing IIS (go to Control Panel > Add/Remove > Windows Setup button on the left) and reinstalling it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12810918
There's no need to reinstall IIS as the author did that and now has it running fine :) The only problem he has is a configuration problem...

Simply setting the correct path to it will solve this :)

The Author has also told us that the service responds to a simple telnet request (albeit with us just sending garbage) and it also responds to web browser requests with a file not found error :)

The service is fine, we just need to set it up to look in the right folder
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnyz0109
ID: 12811296
I guess I'm a few steps behind  :o)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:moose25
ID: 12811777
Ok folks. Problem solved

As matthew1471 mentioned it was a Path problem.

Changed that and it is working fine.

I have a similar problem with another machine.

I will try and solve it. If I am unable to solve it I will post a new thread in a couple of days.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12814901
Hey moose25, Glad to have solved your problem :)

Thank you very much for the points and have a great week
0