Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

not able to browse asp files using IIS local host

Posted on 2004-11-17
16
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have Windows XP prof with Service Pack 2 installed.. Earlier I was not able to start default website from the Computer Managment Consol. But after installing the IIS resource Kit 6.0, and restarting the PC the default website is showing started.
Now the problem is I am not able to open my offline asp pages using IIS local host.  Html pages are working fine.

can anyone help me how can I enable this asp browsing

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:priyankkgupta
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12603402
What is the exact error you are receiving when you try to browse an ASP page?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyankkgupta
ID: 12603551
HTTP 404 - File not found
Internet Information Services


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12604733
Are your ASP pages in the c:\inetpub\wwwroot directory?

Do you have URLScan installed?

Have you looked at the w3svc logs to see what they show?

Dave Dietz
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
ID: 12604971
Can you browse to your local IP address?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
ID: 12604979
Go into IIS Manager, right click your website and hit browse... see what happens...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
ID: 12604997
Can you open port 80 on your PC?

From a command prompt, type:

telnet localhost 80
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyankkgupta
ID: 12611388
Hi experts

Thanks for hanging with me.  the queries asked by you are

For Dave

1  ASP files are in the same directory c:\inetpub\wwwroot
2  the error in log is "15:42:21 192.168.100.31 GET /<Rejected-By-UrlScan> 404"
3  In the log its showing #Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 5.1
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2004-11-17 13:33:15
#Fields: time c-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem sc-status
but I had IIS 6.0 Manager installed . (:<)


For af500

1  When we try to browse the default site it gives the following error
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please try the following:

Open the localhost home page, and then look for links to the information you want.
Click the Refresh button, or try again later.

HTTP 403.1 Forbidden: Execute Access Forbidden
Internet Information Services

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Information (for support personnel)


Background:
You have attempted to execute a CGI, ISAPI, or other executable program from a directory that does not allow programs to be executed.

More information:
Microsoft Support
-----------------------------------------------
2  on typing telnoet localhost 80 atcommand prompt "telnet localhost" window appear ... but nothing there


Thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:af500
ID: 12615104
ok...
from IIS Manager, right click your web, select properties... goto the HOME DIRECTORY tab... change the execute permissions to scripts & executables.

iis 6.0 is Win2k3 server only - you're running iis 5.1 W/ the IIS 6.0 res. kit ... that doesn't install a different 'managner' .. just gives you a bunch of tools to use with IIS 6.0 and most will work with 5.x ..
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12615359
The problem is summed up in one line:
    2  the error in log is "15:42:21 192.168.100.31 GET /<Rejected-By-UrlScan> 404"

You have URLScan installed and it is blocking access to ASP pages.

Depending on your configuration you will either need to add ASP to the AllowExtensions section or remove it from the DenyExtensions section of the c:\windows\system32\inetsrv\urlscan\urlscan.ini file.

If you would like to post the contents of this file I can tell you exactly what changes need to be made.....  :-)

Or you could view the following article:

     326444 How to configure the URLScan Tool
     http://support.microsoft.com/?id=326444

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyankkgupta
ID: 12621841
Dear Dave
Below is the contents of urlscan.ini file, it will be much helpful if you could please let me know where the changes have to be made.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[options]
UseAllowVerbs=1                ; if 1, use [AllowVerbs] section, else use [DenyVerbs] section
UseAllowExtensions=0           ; if 1, use [AllowExtensions] section, else use [DenyExtensions] section
NormalizeUrlBeforeScan=1       ; if 1, canonicalize URL before processing
VerifyNormalization=1          ; if 1, canonicalize URL twice and reject request if a change occurs
AllowHighBitCharacters=0       ; if 1, allow high bit (ie. UTF8 or MBCS) characters in URL
AllowDotInPath=0               ; if 1, allow dots that are not file extensions
RemoveServerHeader=0           ; if 1, remove "Server" header from response
EnableLogging=1                ; if 1, log UrlScan activity
PerProcessLogging=0            ; if 1, the UrlScan.log filename will contain a PID (ie. UrlScan.123.log)
AllowLateScanning=0            ; if 1, then UrlScan will load as a low priority filter.
PerDayLogging=1                ; if 1, UrlScan will produce a new log each day with activity in the form UrlScan.010101.log
RejectResponseUrl=             ; UrlScan will send rejected requests to the URL specified here. Default is /<Rejected-by-UrlScan>
UseFastPathReject=0            ; If 1, then UrlScan will not use the RejectResponseUrl or allow IIS to log the request

; If RemoveServerHeader is 0, then AlternateServerName can be
; used to specify a replacement for IIS's built in 'Server' header
AlternateServerName=

[AllowVerbs]

;
; The verbs (aka HTTP methods) listed here are those commonly
; processed by a typical IIS server.
;
; Note that these entries are effective if "UseAllowVerbs=1"
; is set in the [Options] section above.
;

GET
HEAD

[DenyVerbs]

;
; The verbs (aka HTTP methods) listed here are used for publishing
; content to an IIS server via WebDAV.
;
; Note that these entries are effective if "UseAllowVerbs=0"
; is set in the [Options] section above.
;

PROPFIND
PROPPATCH
MKCOL
DELETE
PUT
COPY
MOVE
LOCK
UNLOCK
OPTIONS
SEARCH

[DenyHeaders]

;
; The following request headers alter processing of a
; request by causing the server to process the request
; as if it were intended to be a WebDAV request, instead
; of a request to retrieve a resource.
;

Translate:
If:
Lock-Token:

[AllowExtensions]

;
; Extensions listed here are commonly used on a typical IIS server.
;
; Note that these entries are effective if "UseAllowExtensions=1"
; is set in the [Options] section above.
;

.htm
.html
.txt
.jpg
.jpeg
.gif

;.idq
;.htw
;.ida
;.idc
;.shtm
;.shtml
;.stm
;.htr
;.asp
;.cer
;.cdx
;.asa
;.printer
[DenyExtensions]

;
; Extensions listed here either run code directly on the server,
; are processed as scripts, or are static files that are
; generally not intended to be served out.
;
; Note that these entries are effective if "UseAllowExtensions=0"
; is set in the [Options] section above.
;
; Also note that ASP scripts are denied with the below
; settings.  If you wish to enable ASP, remove the
; following extensions from this list:
;    .asp
;    .cer
;    .cdx
;    .asa
;

; Deny ASP requests
.asp
.cer
.cdx
.asa

; Deny executables that could run on the server
.exe
.bat
.cmd
.com
.dll

; Deny infrequently used scripts
.htw     ; Maps to webhits.dll, part of Index Server
.ida     ; Maps to idq.dll, part of Index Server
.idq     ; Maps to idq.dll, part of Index Server
.htr     ; Maps to ism.dll, a legacy administrative tool
.idc     ; Maps to httpodbc.dll, a legacy database access tool
.shtm    ; Maps to ssinc.dll, for Server Side Includes
.shtml   ; Maps to ssinc.dll, for Server Side Includes
.stm     ; Maps to ssinc.dll, for Server Side Includes
.printer ; Maps to msw3prt.dll, for Internet Printing Services

; Deny various static files
.ini     ; Configuration files
.log     ; Log files
.pol     ; Policy files
.dat     ; Configuration files

[DenyUrlSequences]
..  ; Don't allow directory traversals
./  ; Don't allow trailing dot on a directory name
\   ; Don't allow backslashes in URL
:   ; Don't allow alternate stream access
%   ; Don't allow escaping after normalization
&   ; Don't allow multiple CGI processes to run on a single request
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12621894
[DenyExtensions]

;
; Extensions listed here either run code directly on the server,
; are processed as scripts, or are static files that are
; generally not intended to be served out.
;
; Note that these entries are effective if "UseAllowExtensions=0"
; is set in the [Options] section above.
;
; Also note that ASP scripts are denied with the below
; settings.  If you wish to enable ASP, remove the
; following extensions from this list:
;    .asp
;    .cer
;    .cdx
;    .asa
;

; Deny ASP requests
.asp
.cer
.cdx
.asa


Add a ; in front of each of these entries in the above file:

; Deny ASP requests
;.asp
;.cer
;.cdx
;.asa

Save the file and restart IIS (IISAdmin, not just the web site).  The URLScan filter is a Global filter and only reads the ini file at service start. After restarting IIS you should no longer see ASP requests denied by URLScan - you may still have other problems, but I'm guessing this is the primary cause of the issue you have been seeing.

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyankkgupta
ID: 12622075
Dear Dave
Thanks for the update.
Have done the same as suggested by you.
then I had attempted to restart IIS Admin .... and stuck there... now its not starting ... I tried to start default website ... but it gives error.... (:<)

Could you help me out for this
Thanks for hanging with me
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12625228
What error does it give?

Are there any entries in the System or Application event logs that appear relevant?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyankkgupta
ID: 12625538
Dear Dave
I was not able to start the service.
But now its started ... but after maiking the changes as suggested by you in the ini file its not working again.
Could you give me the complete content for ini file so that I will just past it and check

Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 12626945
[options]
UseAllowVerbs=1                ; if 1, use [AllowVerbs] section, else use [DenyVerbs] section
UseAllowExtensions=0           ; if 1, use [AllowExtensions] section, else use [DenyExtensions] section
NormalizeUrlBeforeScan=1       ; if 1, canonicalize URL before processing
VerifyNormalization=1          ; if 1, canonicalize URL twice and reject request if a change occurs
AllowHighBitCharacters=0       ; if 1, allow high bit (ie. UTF8 or MBCS) characters in URL
AllowDotInPath=0               ; if 1, allow dots that are not file extensions
RemoveServerHeader=0           ; if 1, remove "Server" header from response
EnableLogging=1                ; if 1, log UrlScan activity
PerProcessLogging=0            ; if 1, the UrlScan.log filename will contain a PID (ie. UrlScan.123.log)
AllowLateScanning=0            ; if 1, then UrlScan will load as a low priority filter.
PerDayLogging=1                ; if 1, UrlScan will produce a new log each day with activity in the form UrlScan.010101.log
RejectResponseUrl=             ; UrlScan will send rejected requests to the URL specified here. Default is /<Rejected-by-UrlScan>
UseFastPathReject=0            ; If 1, then UrlScan will not use the RejectResponseUrl or allow IIS to log the request

; If RemoveServerHeader is 0, then AlternateServerName can be
; used to specify a replacement for IIS's built in 'Server' header
AlternateServerName=

[AllowVerbs]

;
; The verbs (aka HTTP methods) listed here are those commonly
; processed by a typical IIS server.
;
; Note that these entries are effective if "UseAllowVerbs=1"
; is set in the [Options] section above.
;

GET
HEAD
POST

[DenyVerbs]

;
; The verbs (aka HTTP methods) listed here are used for publishing
; content to an IIS server via WebDAV.
;
; Note that these entries are effective if "UseAllowVerbs=0"
; is set in the [Options] section above.
;

PROPFIND
PROPPATCH
MKCOL
DELETE
PUT
COPY
MOVE
LOCK
UNLOCK
OPTIONS
SEARCH

[DenyHeaders]

;
; The following request headers alter processing of a
; request by causing the server to process the request
; as if it were intended to be a WebDAV request, instead
; of a request to retrieve a resource.
;

Translate:
If:
Lock-Token:

[AllowExtensions]

;
; Extensions listed here are commonly used on a typical IIS server.
;
; Note that these entries are effective if "UseAllowExtensions=1"
; is set in the [Options] section above.
;

.htm
.html
.txt
.jpg
.jpeg
.gif

;.idq
;.htw
;.ida
;.idc
;.shtm
;.shtml
;.stm
;.htr
;.asp
;.cer
;.cdx
;.asa
;.printer
[DenyExtensions]

;
; Extensions listed here either run code directly on the server,
; are processed as scripts, or are static files that are
; generally not intended to be served out.
;
; Note that these entries are effective if "UseAllowExtensions=0"
; is set in the [Options] section above.
;
; Also note that ASP scripts are denied with the below
; settings.  If you wish to enable ASP, remove the
; following extensions from this list:
;    .asp
;    .cer
;    .cdx
;    .asa
;

; Deny ASP requests
;.asp
;.cer
;.cdx
;.asa

; Deny executables that could run on the server
.exe
.bat
.cmd
.com
.dll

; Deny infrequently used scripts
.htw     ; Maps to webhits.dll, part of Index Server
.ida     ; Maps to idq.dll, part of Index Server
.idq     ; Maps to idq.dll, part of Index Server
.htr     ; Maps to ism.dll, a legacy administrative tool
.idc     ; Maps to httpodbc.dll, a legacy database access tool
.shtm    ; Maps to ssinc.dll, for Server Side Includes
.shtml   ; Maps to ssinc.dll, for Server Side Includes
.stm     ; Maps to ssinc.dll, for Server Side Includes
.printer ; Maps to msw3prt.dll, for Internet Printing Services

; Deny various static files
.ini     ; Configuration files
.log     ; Log files
.pol     ; Policy files
.dat     ; Configuration files

[DenyUrlSequences]
..  ; Don't allow directory traversals
./  ; Don't allow trailing dot on a directory name
\   ; Don't allow backslashes in URL
:   ; Don't allow alternate stream access
%   ; Don't allow escaping after normalization
&   ; Don't allow multiple CGI processes to run on a single request
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyankkgupta
ID: 12664203
thanks dave
0