Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My clients windows 2000 pc occasionally shuts down

Posted on 2004-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My client has a win2k pc and sometimes it shuts down on his own.  I am aware there was a problem like this with 98 or 2k and he has not downloaded the updates so I recommended this first....  He has the lastest AV software and it is upto date and I think he uses ADAWARE and im fairly sure this is a system issue rather than a virus problem

has anyone got any ideas?

Thanks

mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12603428
Check your RAM:

http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 1000 total points
ID: 12611153
Need some information.

#1:  When was the system last defragged?
       ( If a system becomes congested, it will shut down,
         It has no available space to run in )

#2: Look in the [Event Viewer] for any Errors?
      (Application & System Errors will be logged for all
        Errors that occur on the NT System)

#3: Hardware issues: Make sure that your hardware is running at required levels.
   (Video Cards that are going bad will make your computer shutdown
     If the Video Card has a "Fan" on it, make sure that it is working.
    Power up, and watch the fan, or hold hand under it, or take your finger and "Barely" touch it, to check for spinning)

#4:       Power Supply, that is bad will make it shut down (Check the Power Supply, by putting your hand over the fan, if it not blowing, then it is bad, If you smell a strong odor, then it is probably burnt up.
And if it is burnt up, the fan will still run, or will not run)

#5: Processor, make sure that the fans are blowing, and that all
Mother Board fans are working properly, and that the tower has all fans working to blow the hot-hair out. Try putting a small-house-fan beside the tower, blowing into it, to help keep things cool.

#6: Other hardware that are connected to the computer.
I.e.: Sound Card, Ethernet Card, and so forth, will usually create the
Blue Screen of Death, as well as the Video Card, if they are having
Driver Errors, But if the Cards are simply going bad, then can cause
Undesirable shut downs.

  That is all that I can think of at the moment.
  Test all the above. And see if you find another.

   Please post the " Event Viewer " information here.
   That is, if you find anything in it?
   And also let me know about the "Disk Defrag"

Take Care
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12660553
What was the outcome of the problem?

Thank you for the points.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 12660750
the psu and cpu fans being replaced solved the issue

thank you
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12660774
Good deal.
Nothing expensive.
That is always good news Right?

Take Care and really glad that it was a cheapy instead of a wallet buster.

Take Care and have a Wonderful Thanksgiving holiday

Carrzkiss
0