?
Solved

broadband sharing

Posted on 2004-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
can i share broadband without having a router? win xp on all 3 pcs, bt broadband 512kbps

and will this be worth it or shall i invest in a router?
0
Comment
Question by:expreriment69
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 172 total points
ID: 12603560
If you stick a second network card in one of the XP machines, you can create your own router using Internet Connection Sharing.  However, that machine must ALWAYS be on or the other computers won't have access to the internet.  Given the cost of a router (if you look, they can be $20 on sale), I'd get the router.  It'll just be easier on you.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 164 total points
ID: 12603697
No doubt about it..  Get the router...   Besides being able to share the connection with a router, it adds additional security to your network, as it 'hides' the network from the public internet by using NAT.  This does not substitute for a firewall, but adds a layer of security at your perimeter.

FE
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 164 total points
ID: 12607062
You may also be able to pay your ISP for additional IP addresses and use a hub, but again, a router is a much better option (and cheaper in the long run).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12894541
Why?  I think we've all answered the question validly - I'd say point split.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12897326
I agree, I think the question was answered.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12897373
:)
0