?
Solved

Importing FoxPro 2.6 for Dos into SQL Server 2000 using DTS.

Posted on 2004-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
Will it be possible to imort FoxPro 2.6 for Dos into SQL Server 2000 using DTS without any issues? Will existing drivers in SQL for FoxPro work or will I need something more?
Any help will be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Lizadiesel
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlWarner earned 100 total points
ID: 12609306
Since you're going from SQL Server to a FoxPro table (.dbf), you should have no real issues grabbing that data with existing drivers.  The later (latest) drivers support that older .dbf format.  Of course, I'm not entirely sure to what existing driver you're referring. If you make the assumption that a dBASE driver will work, well, it might and it might not.  Depending on what type of data is in the FoxPro table, the dBASE driver may not always work because the format could be different enough to make the driver throw errors.

If you have a Visual FoxPro driver handy, you should have no issues whatsoever (as long as the data isn't corrupt).

Visual FoxPro ODBC Driver
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vfoxpro/downloads/updates/odbc/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:chanito
chanito earned 100 total points
ID: 12616206
The issue I've seen with FoxPro and DTS is you need to define a data source in the control panel or administrative tools (DSN) for it to work.  Since it's FP 2.6 you need to define it as a free table directory.

If you use the generic Visual FoxPro Tables DSN it won't work.

I think the other issue I've come across is SQL Server doesn't like empty date fields.  If you have date fields make sure you put a value.  You can always script it later in a data driven query step to replace 1/1/1900 with a null value or something.
0