[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS UPDATES

Posted on 2004-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have downloaded a windows update tool.With this I can update more computers by installing the client there.But the server database needs to be updated manualy.My question is: Is there a place from where I can download all the windows updates at once? For exemple if I whant windows xp updates I download only and all updates for windows xp. After that I can put them in to my database.
0
Comment
Question by:RBWorks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12603833
You can go here
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog/en/default.asp

and search for updates specific to what you need and download it .

It would also be better to first go to windowsupdate page http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com ,
scan your system to know what all you need to download and then use the above link to download those specific ones.

If you are concentrating more on XP, then if you install SP2 most of the updates and fixes would already be in it
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12604178
More details :)

Download and Save Windows Updates
http://www.tech-recipes.com/windows_tips87.html

How to download Windows updates and drivers from the Windows Update Catalog
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;323166#3

And here is the list of ALL updates which are available for WinXP until now :)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/results.aspx?sortCriteria=date&OSID=&productID=4C937A02-BAE0-4317-A1A9-0C56CD979D05&CategoryID=&freetext=&DisplayLang=en&DisplayEnglishAlso=
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12605155
RBWorks,

Thanks

SR
0