?
Solved

Hp Procurve Switch problem

Posted on 2004-11-17
17
Medium Priority
?
4,637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi

I have 2 Hp Procurve 2500 series switches.
They are joined by a single cat5 cable from one port on one, to a port on the other, daisychained! this i know isnt good.

However i have bought 2 transceivers j4834a, so that i can connect the two and hopefully eliviate a bottleneck.

When i installed the two transceivers i follwed the instructios that cam with them, installed each one then connected the cable, I used a CAT6 cable .

When i reset each switch the self test performed and all lights flashed for a few seconds. After that all lights on each switch are permanantly on and i have no network connectivity.

What am I doig wrong?
Ive had to revert back to the cat5 cable scenario for now.

Thanks
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:ITSolutionsGB
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12604447
Dan,

I had a similar problem with one of my HP Switches as well.  It was recommended by HP that I update the firmware in my switch to the latest version because the earlier version of the firmware did not support hot swap, therefore it would not see the transceiver.  Here is the site to get the latest version of the firmware:

http://www.hp.com/rnd/software/switches

Simply find your model and download the firmware.  

I would also recommend that if you still have trouble with the transceiver that you try the other slot (if available).  If it still dosen't work check the event log in the switch.  Once you telnet into the switch choose option 4 and check the logs for port 24 or 25 (for a 24 port swtich).

If all else fails you might have a faulty device and need to contact HP for a replacement.

Hope this is helpful.

Lyle
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12604524
when you have the modules installed without uplinking them does the self test perform with no problems? if so.. try uplinking the two gigabit modules with a normal cat5 patch cable... see if it works... also... connect to the switches with a console cable and laptop using a terminal program and you should be able to see where the lock up is happening...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ib1netmon
ID: 12604526
You should not have a problem with that. There is nothing wrong with 'daisychaining' switches, by the way.

Your Cat6 cable should be a crossover (same pinout as 10/100 Ethernet), as a matter of fact you should try your proven good CAT5 cable, chances are it will also be OK for a gig connection if it is not too long.

Your cat6 cable should not exceed 300' length, I recommend not exceeding around 250'.

What does the management interface about the state of the Gig ports?

How do you know you have no 'network connectivity"? Does that mean through the two switches or no connectivity through either of them to an uplink? Or can you not reach one, the other, or both  switches management interface from a local PC?


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12604567
When you put the transceivers and cable in, was the other "daisy chain" cable still in?  I'm wondering if you created a loop and crashed them - this is what STP avoids.  I'm not familiar with HP switches, but I'm sort of thinking out loud here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSolutionsGB
ID: 12604724
Thanks all

I installed bothe tranceivers, both brand new.
connected them and disconnected the original cat 5 cable.
It seemed to self test ok but then all the lights stayed on an bang no network.

I havnt tried to connect a cat 5 cable yet.my blood pressure is still above normal after this mornings trouble.:0)

To help  this is how it setup

patch panel/ports on wall go to one switch, which then daisy chains by one port to another switch across the room, its in a cabinet with the servers.

I would have thought this type of connection would create a bottle neck.?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12604787
it can cause a bottleneck on a single 100 mbps connection... however... the procurve 2500 series switches do support LACP which allows you to uplink up to four ports to another switch increasing the bandwithx4... even after you get the gigabit module to work you can still use lacp to uplink the gigabit module and 3 other 100 mbps ports to the switch in the server rack...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSolutionsGB
ID: 12605203
so does that mean i could add another 3 daisy chained cat 5 cables to the other switch?
Saving myself using the tranceivers?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12605347
Dan,

Yes!, you can connect switches together using cross-over cables without using tranceivers.  It should not affect the network performance at all (you do need to adhere to the cable length limitations 100 meters for Cat5).  Granted it would be better to use a faster connection for the backbone if possible.  

BTW..were you able to get the tranceivers working at all?

Lyle
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ib1netmon
ID: 12605517
If you connected the Gig transcievers and THEN disconnected the CAT 5, there is a good chance you did create a loop at layer 2, and STP (Spanning Tree Protocol) would have blocked one of the paths - possibly the Gig path, although it should have blocked the 100 meg path. Either way, you probably forced a reconvergence event. STP can take a couple of minutes to reconverge & go to forwarding state on  the gig port - how long did you wait?

When you say 'all the lights were on', do you mean "all the normal lights were on' , or that every LED on the unit was forced on?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12605523
Dan,

yes you can use 3 more cat5 cables to connect to the other switch.. you would have to configure them in the management interface to be part of the same uplink...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSolutionsGB
ID: 12605645
ah not sure how to manage the switches as the guy who installed them has left.

I installed the transceivers disconnected the cat5 then reset the switches, all lights possible stay on, no blinking.

I then reset both switches again, lights in self test were ok, then the activity lights acted normally for about 2 seconds then they all stayed on again.

I hoped it would be a simple plug in job! :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12605707
Did you try updating the firmware on the switches?  HP Technical Support recommends running the latest firmware when trying to install the hardware.  Visit the link below to get the firmware.

http://www.hp.com/rnd/software/switches
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSolutionsGB
ID: 12605821
forgive my ignorance but how do i update the firmware?

I have downloaded the zip file?
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lyle-granger earned 375 total points
ID: 12606185
Dan,

The latest firmware file is version 5.22.  Once you have downloaded the file and extracted the contents you should have the firmware file and a .pdf document.  You will need to download a TFTP application to install the update.  Here is a brief overview (i can email you the 3 page doc if you like):

A TFTP server is used to upload new firmware to the HP ProCurve 2500 series switches. If you need to download a TFTP package, put a file folder on the desktop labeled TFTP to put all relevent files in. Once you have downloaded a TFTP package, be sure to install (execute) the zipped program. Then download the firmware (OS) using the link below and place the expanded OS files in the same folder as the TFTP expanded files. Finally, follow the steps in the Switch OS Transfer that are listed below.
 
Switch OS Transfer:
1.) Telnet into the switch. ( TFTP transfer is an inband transfer over IP )
2.) Select the Download OS option from the main menu. (Option # 7)
3.) Select Edit and set the three necessary parameters.
4.) Mode of transfer = TFTP (toggle the setting with the space bar if necessary)
5.) TFTP Server = IP Address of the machine running the TFTP server software.
6.) Remote File Name = the name of the file to be transferred. (i.e F_05_22.swi)
7.) Enter to move to Actions and then right arrow to select Execute
Note: The transfer will take place and the ProCurve Switch will reboot after the transfer of the OS

Some free TFTP server software can be gotten here:

http://www.solarwinds.net
http://tftpd32.jounin.net

Hope this resolves your problem.

Lyle
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12606793
if you don't know the ip address that has been assigned to your switches you will need to access them via the console port on the front of the switch using a serial cable and a laptop/computer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ib1netmon
ID: 12606937
If every light possible stays on and you can't get any traffic at all through the switches when the Gig ports are installed, you almost certainly have a HW/Firmware incompatability problem. Unship the transcievers, follow Lyle & Kain's methods to get the Firmware updated, & try again. I anticipate your having a problem with access passwords since you don't know anything about the switches config, so you better check the HP site for PW recovery procedures, or maybe Lyle who seems to be a HP expert can help you there.

If you do not know the IP addresses of the switches, go get Ethereal (packet sniffer for PC - just yahoo or google it to find), start a capture, & boot the switch yu are connnected to. They should send out a ARP or something else which will let you know their addresses. If they do not even have addressses assigned (a possibility), you will have to go with kain's suggestion - serial connection.

Sounds like you have a little off-hours work ahead of you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSolutionsGB
ID: 12612500
Thnaks for all your suggestions.

i think the switches will need some config and/or firmware updating.

Learning head on!

cheers
Dan
0