Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free monitoring tools for Solaris (and Oracle)

Posted on 2004-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
We're looking for a tool to use to proactively monitor Solaris boxes (ideally Oracle databases as well).  As a bear minimum we need to be able to check that the box is accessible (i.e. it can be seen on the network) and is up.  We also need to know if certain processes are running (the services it is providing) and to have error messages in the messages file flagged up to us.  Interface to mail via SMTP would be useful as well.

Can anyone reccomend a product?

Unfortunately right now free is a definate requirement (I'm told there's no budget).

Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:stephenbooth_uk
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 750 total points
ID: 12608008
I'd recommend Nagios.

See http://www.nagios.org/

NRPE (a Nagios extention) will allow you run checks on a remote server (eg: to check for specific processes)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gugro
ID: 12608329
Hi,

I would recommemend for the Solaris Part SRS NetConnect (http://srsnetconnect3.sun.com)
It does not only monitor Solaris but also the Hardware ( CPU, Memory, Power, Disks )
and collects performance statistics and Patch Information.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12609006
Hi,

   Bigbrother:
http://www.bb4.org/

  It's easy to configure.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12609893
Big Brother is not a free product.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12609973
Bigbrother is a free product.
Bigbrother Pro is commerical product.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenbooth_uk
ID: 12612047
Big Brother is not a free product.  I checked the site, it's free for *non-commercial use*.  If you want to use it to monitor your home network then fine, you might be able to get away with using it to monitor a network in a charity.  We're a commercial organisation so for us it would not be free, we'd have to use the Pro product.  I've run into this distinction a lot in the past.

Stephen
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12612112
> it's free for *non-commercial use
You're right. Bigbrother is not free for commerical use anymore since it became Quest software production.
Thanks for your information.

Wesly
0