[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DataSet question

Posted on 2004-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a question about data changes in a DataSet.

If I populate a textbox with data from a dataset, what event is the best to make an "Update Button" visible based on data changed in the textbox.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jedidia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12604992
the textchanged event of the textbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jedidia
ID: 12605026
If I set it to that, each tim ethe dataset is updated/refreshed, that event fires.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12605198
True, You could try using the keydown or keyup down event
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
willcode4coffee earned 200 total points
ID: 12605766
You may be able to use the OnPropertyChanging event. In the Object browser, this information is given:

Protected Overridable Sub OnPropertyChanging(ByVal pcevent As System.ComponentModel.PropertyChangedEventArgs)
    Member of System.Data.DataSet

Summary:
Raises the System.Data.DataSet.OnPropertyChanging(System.ComponentModel.PropertyChangedEventArgs) event.

Parameters:
pcevent: A System.ComponentModel.PropertyChangedEventArgs that contains the event data.
0