?
Solved

Log Off

Posted on 2004-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,
Hope someone can help with this.
I need to force log-off to every one in the domain at a specified time everyday.
Actually, I would really like to force log off after a couple hours idle time, but I didn't think this one was possible.

Thank You,
Donnie
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie4572
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12605280
Just set logon hours in the user's profiles:

In AD users and computers....on user accounts...click on properties and then click on "account"...there you will see a tab for "logon hours".

In 2003, you can highlight all the users in an OU at the same time and make this setting for all of them at once.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 500 total points
ID: 12605377
"Actually, I would really like to force log off after a couple hours idle time"

You can do this with the Winexit screensaver provided in the server 03 resource kit

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winexit.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 12605433
Thanks for reply.
This could be a problem since I do not want to prevet log-on but just to kick them off the system.
 Example:
Suppose someone is working at the time I forced a log-off. Then, I need to allow that person to log right back on.

Is there a way to accomplish this without GP?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aflockhart earned 500 total points
ID: 12605742
Set a short period during which the user is not allowed to be logged on. You can do it in 15 minute increments, maybe less (not currently somewhere I can check).
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cfairley
cfairley earned 500 total points
ID: 12605888
Have you looked at Windows Control?

http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/win/24875
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12606005
With the winexit screen saver that I mentioned...this can force a loggoff and won't prevent them from logging back on.

Other than that...I'm not sure of a way unless you go to thrid party software.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rkotowic
rkotowic earned 500 total points
ID: 12607210
There is a simple solution to force logoff users from domain:

- on domain controller run "START\Settings\Control Panel\Administrative Tools\Computer Management"
- expand "System Tools"
- expand "Shared Folders"
- select "Sessions"
- now you can press F1 key to see help topics, check topic "Shared Folders\How To\Disconnect User or Users" for details and command prompt operations; or
- from main menu select "Action" and "Disconnect All Sessions"

You must be a member of the Administrators or Power Users group to use Shared Folders.

Caution

If you disconnect users who are accessing shared resources, they might lose data. You should warn connected users before you disconnect them
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rkotowic
ID: 12607262
If you want to daily schedule logoff operation, write simple .bat or .cmd file using command prompt syntax of "net session /delete" and add it's execution in "Control Panel\Scheduled Tasks" panel. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 12608203
I suppose I will have to use aflockhart suggesstion. I guess because it will take the least effort on my part.
Thanks for all the comments I could use any one of them so I will split points.
Thanks again,
Donnie
0