[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Misplaced Product Key for Win95

Posted on 2004-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I know in Win98 I can go to regedit and locate the Product Key. I have not been able to do this in Win95. Is there a way of locating the Product Key? I am wanting to crash an older slower system with Win95 and install Win95 on a somewhat faster system with more HD space. The software we run on this older system requires Win95 to recognize the software hard key.
0
Comment
Question by:Rabidbat
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12613263
You can right click on my computer and check the properties there for your serial key.
/B
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabidbat
ID: 12613871
Hello Bjorn,
What you are refering to is the oem number. I need to find the actual 25 character key used when first installing the software. Or possibly an explanation of how I can use this oem number.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 375 total points
ID: 12615121
Here is how to find CD product key from DOS

http://www.dougknox.com/utility/scripts_desc/cdkey_dos.htm

For 95:

C:\Windows\Command\Find /I "ProductId" c:\windows\system.dat

For 98/Me:

C:\Windows\Command\Find /I "ProductKey" C:\Windows\System.dat

The first line of the screen dump will look like this:

ProductKey XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX where the X's are your actual CD Key.

Note: This will not work for Windows XP.
0