[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Acceptable Mailbox Size

Posted on 2004-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We are running Exch 5.5 in a 2000 environment.  Outlook XP and 2003 clients.  Aproximately 70 users.  Current IS size is 5.8GB.  I am in the process of having users cleanup thier mailboxes.  I am going to implement mailbox storage limits on each users account.  Right now each user is set to IS Defaults.

How much space should be alloted to each user?

What would happen if I set a limit on a milbox that was over the imposed limit?  (Probably nothing good I imagine)

Thanks
C
0
Comment
Question by:Clamsy
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scrmcna earned 500 total points
ID: 12605869
Mailbox size should be determined on how much disk space you have and what  kind of businness you're in.  Is it vitally important for your users to save e-mails?  If so, can they be trained to archive them?  It's tough getting users to clean up that mailbox once they've had free reign.  The users will loose their ability to send/recieve mail if you set the limit lower than what their mailbox size is.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12606091
5.8gb - thats pretty small. The limit in standard is 16gb, so you are only a third of the way there.

Personally I have given up trying to enforce limits. I use enterprise edition and let the users get on with it. You will always get "pack rats" who will store the email no matter what. If they cannot store it in Exchange then it will be in pst files which are a nightmare to backup and manage and actually use up more space than the messages in Exchange. And when they break (as they do) who gets the blame?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12607956
Yea, we're purchasing an archiving solution because of this same issue. Not to mention there's not evn a message size limit, much less a mailbox size limit....I have 3 mailbox servers, 2300 active users, and they generate an average of 13.5 GB of transaction logs every 24 hours :)

D
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 12608229
Hey guys,

I run into the same issues as well. I have about 2 dozen users with 'unlimited' email, and a few of those users have mailboxes approaching 2 gigs in size. The usual method by which i do a restore (e2k) is the recovery server off domain, exmerge to pst, exmerge back in to production environment. if these users mailboxes continue to grow at this rate, i'm worried about the 2 gig pst size limit becoming a hinderance when doing restores.

any comments? i can post in a new thread if you like...

kris.
0