[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to restrict browsers in domain to certain sites

Posted on 2004-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have about 150 domains (currently in an Excel spreadsheet) that I want to restrict users to system-wide. What's the best way to do this?

1.  Can I import from the above-mentioned spreadhseet?
2.  Is GPO the best way to do this? Anyone got an example?

Much appreciated...

Amaca
0
Comment
Question by:amaca
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 12606106
Do you have any kind of firewall on your network?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12606417
Your best bet would be to use a hardware firewall to accomplish this. The next best option would include to use a proxy server to control access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amaca
ID: 12608303
There's no firewall. Not sure I could get this customer to go that direction...they're thinking more IE Content Advisor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcmani
ID: 12608639
0
 

Author Comment

by:amaca
ID: 12609089
Don't understand...the link seems to be to a hardware vendor solution. Although that would solve it, it's not what I'm looking for or able to implement at this time.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scrmcna earned 1500 total points
ID: 12609284
If GPO is working correctly at your site, you should be able to go to a group policy and go to User Config>Windows Settings>IE Maintenance>Security>Security Zones Click on the Import the current security zones and privacy settings, then click on modify settings and enter all of your sites.  I don't know of a way to import them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 12609377
You may want to go to Content Ratings instead of Security Zones.  Then import, then the Approved sites tab and enter your web sites and tell them never to allow.
0