?
Solved

Windows 2003 Terminal Services and ACT errors

Posted on 2004-11-17
12
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am running Windows 2003 Enterprise Edition, with Terminal Services installed.  I have a bunch of users who connect to the server to use ACT! (A contacts database applications) and print from it.  I was running this on W2K with no problem, but since I upgraded to W2003K, now I get these errors:

11/17/2004      11:03:16 AM      Application Error      Information      (100)      1004      N/A      JYINJ01      Reporting queued error: faulting application act.exe, version 6.0.3.979, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.0, fault address 0x0000744e.

11/17/2004      11:03:15 AM      Application Error      Information      (100)      1004      N/A      JYINJ01      Reporting queued error: faulting application act.exe, version 6.0.3.979, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00000000.

11/17/2004      11:03:13 AM      Application Error      Information      (100)      1004      N/A      JYINJ01      Reporting queued error: faulting application act.exe, version 6.0.3.979, faulting module ole32.dll, version 5.2.3790.138, fault address 0x0000314e.

11/17/2004      11:03:08 AM      Application Error      Information      (100)      1004      N/A      JYINJ01      Reporting queued error: faulting application act.exe, version 6.0.3.979, faulting module act.exe, version 6.0.3.979, fault address 0x00250067.

11/17/2004      10:15:59 AM      Application Hang      Error      None      1001      N/A      JYINJ01      Fault bucket 45657925.

11/17/2004      10:15:49 AM      Application Hang      Error      (101)      1002      N/A      JYINJ01      Hanging application act.exe, version 6.0.3.979, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

11/17/2004      10:15:09 AM      Application Error      Error      (100)      1000      N/A      JYINJ01      Faulting application act.exe, version 6.0.3.979, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.0, fault address 0x0000744e.

11/17/2004      10:15:00 AM      Application Error      Error      (100)      1000      N/A      JYINJ01      Faulting application act.exe, version 6.0.3.979, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00000000.

11/17/2004      9:39:26 AM      Application Error      Error      (100)      1000      N/A      JYINJ01      Faulting application act.exe, version 6.0.3.979, faulting module ole32.dll, version 5.2.3790.138, fault address 0x0000314e.
0
Comment
Question by:itcnbwise
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 12606329
Since you've upgraded,  have you updated any patches to the ACT OS?  I've had this similar problem, and the patch install fixed it.  

Let me know.

TT
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itcnbwise
ID: 12606384
I didn't patch it, because I didn't think there were any patches out there - the ACT version is 6.0.3.979.  I have all the latest updates for W2003K installed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12607380
ask Microsoft for the following PSS Hotfixes KB828664
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;828664
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itcnbwise
ID: 12608411
That hotfix says it's only for problems running Tsprof.exe, Mmc.exe, or Usrmgr.exe.  I'm running Act!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12609241
When you run any program that uses the API functions of WTSSetUserConfig or WTSQueryUserConfig to set or to retrieve user information, the utility may generate an access violation error and quit unexpectedly when it manages certain user accounts.

Ask ACT! Programmers, if they use this :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itcnbwise
ID: 12609264
Well, I would give it a try, but they want $99 to email them to ask for the hotfix!!!  Is there any other way to obtain that hotfix?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12609397
1) normally they mail you this hotfixes for free.
2) yes, if you have a PSS contract :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itcnbwise
ID: 12626017
I would like to try and install them, but before I can email Microsoft they ask for my credit card.

Is there anything else I can do that might fix the problem?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WeHe earned 2000 total points
ID: 12627949
i have to check the contract.
but if i am allowed to, i will mail it to you, but you are loosing any support with this.
make a full backup of your server and be prepared to use this backup. :)
your mail address ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:itcnbwise
ID: 12666092
Thanks Wehe, but it was actually answered here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21211576.html

I posted this question, and one about the server just shutting down.  This problem was solved when I solved the print driver problems.  But thanks for your help, and your generous offer to mail the hotfixes, so you get the points!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12666292
thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xititserv
ID: 20116883
Hello - came across this problem after a server re-build.
I spent hours searching for problems - removed antivirus, setup new profiles - did everything!
I found the problem was related to the 'default' printer.

I have a Ricoh MFC printer as default and the driver was causing all the problems!
Changed the default printer to our other network printer Kyocera - and no problems!

0