[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email not getting to local recipient

Posted on 2004-11-17
15
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
This is just downright perplexing.  I cannot get an email to be received to a certain recipient when I click new, to and selecting her address from the gal.  My email to other recipients in the gal are received just fine.  I can forward the "troubled" recipient emails just fine, I just can't send her one directly.  Help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Captain_John
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12606623
when you send an email to that person , is it going from your outbox and do u see in ur sent items ?

are you getting any sort of error message abt email not delivered.

is that other recipient getting direct emails from other ppl ?

can you ask that recipient to check if there is any rule set in her outlook that might be affecting this.
Well that wont tell anything more as you can forward an email..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_John
ID: 12606660
Thanks for the reply sun, I do see it going through my outbox and ending up in my sent items.  I can actually  "forward" the item in my sent items to the recipient and she receives it fine.  Just can't get an original email received there. I have disabled virus protection and spam filtering.  No rules or error messages.  She is getting email just fine from other gal senders....very strange.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12606692
how many email accounts have you set in ur outlook ..
if you have email account other than exchange , try to send her an email using that other account and see if she can get it from you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_John
ID: 12606739
Sent her one from Outlook Express (Mindspring Pop account) and she received it just fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsorensen55
ID: 12606965
Just an extra step if you don't mind, but do you get delivery notification if you enable it as read receipts if possible?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12607010
how about setting pop account in outlook and sending ?

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12607015
very weird..

can you delete the exchange account you have , and recreate it and then send email to her to see how that goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_John
ID: 12607082
I am deleting her's first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_John
ID: 12607345
That did not work, I setup read and delivery receipts, sent her an email and received nothing. I am hesitant to blow my profile away because I use a Blackberry....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsorensen55
ID: 12607402
Are you using Outlook 2003? If so are you running cached mode? If you are using cached mode try turning off the cache mode and resending her an email. I know it's a long shot but we have seen some very odd 'added features' as we like to call them with cached mode. For instance when we create a new user in AD our cached mode clients run a 50/50 chance of being able to see them even listed in the GAL let alone sending mail to them. Another neat 'feature' is when cached mode decides to hide messages over 2 months old form being displayed.
Can your BB send to her ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_John
ID: 12607455
Outlook 2003 on both puters, neither running cached Exchange mode, she receives fine from BB.  Have run into the GAL issue myself, that's why I keep it turned off on desktops.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsorensen55
ID: 12607479
You just might want to try blowing out your outlook profile if you haven't already. I'm drawing a blank as to anything else that could be wrong. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12607777
OK can u do this.
can you set up the problematic account in a different machine which might have different outlook version or same version
and see if you can send email to that recipient from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_John
ID: 12607812
I blew away my profile and now it works, thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsorensen55
ID: 12607837
Glad that you got everything back up and running.
0