?
Solved

DOS client in 2003 AD Domain

Posted on 2004-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How do I dummy down security on a Windows 2003 server to allow a both DOS and Win95 clients to attach?

I have a DOS point of sale, and the only server I have is 2003 small business.  I made it work without a domain, but you have to have a domain or sb shuts down after 7 days.  Now that I've reloaded and setup the domain, I am unable to attach.  I have both NetBEUI and IP on the server and DOS box.  

I DO NOT want third party software or client patches.  I want to kill the higher security on the 2003 SB server.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:pingking
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12606764
Not sure what you are looking for, but is the guest account enabled?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12607344
I BELIEVE it SHOULD work without problems.  Exactly what errors do you encounter with the DOS/9x clients.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dolphoenix earned 1500 total points
ID: 12610915
If you have secure communication set on your Domain controller (default I believe) then DOS clients will not be able to communicate with the DC because no DOS NIC driver has this feature.  Disabling this secure communication is not a good idea either since it messes up GPO stuff.  

I had this same issue when trying to connect to a DC with a ghost network boot disk, I could not authenticate until I disabled the following GPO.

However if you do want to allow them to connect it is the GPO -

Windows settings - security settings - local policies - security options - Domain member: Digitally encrypt or sign secure channel data (always) .... set to disabled.


0
 

Author Comment

by:pingking
ID: 12657106
Actually, it takes more.  I finally got it working.  Down below that option are 2 or 3 more that I had to disable.  After that, it worked fine (both DOS and WIN95).

Thanx for the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dolphoenix
ID: 12671956
No problem, come to think of it I did have to disable a couple more but I never documented it.  Glad you figured it out though :)
0