?
Solved

TCpip problem?  Slow downloads

Posted on 2004-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
oBdA, I found no event ids 4226 but I found a number with 4202 and source Tcpip.  Could that be a problem, and if so, do you know of a fix?  I had previously checked for ad- and other malware, and deleted all I found.
0
Comment
Question by:BrockBar
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StGoY
ID: 12607463
The system detected that <network adapter> was disconnected from the network, and the adapter's network configuration has been released. If the network adapter was not disconnected, this may indicate that it has malfunctioned. Please contact your vendor for updated drivers.

-Or-

4202 - WINS_EVT_WINSOCK_CONNECT_ERR
An attempt to connect to the remote WINS server with address %1 returned with an error. Check to see that the remote WINS server is running and available, and that WINS is running on that server.

Is this computer connecting through a LAN?  Is it a domain, or single computer?  What OS?  Have you tested your RJ-45 cable? Tested Switch / Hub / Router?

We'll need a little more details here :)

Steph
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrockBar
ID: 12608574
I have a single computer connected through a modem with a dial up connection to ATT Worldnet.  I typically connect at 52k bps.  I first observed the problem of slow downloads after I installed SP2 on Win XP Home.  After that, I connect to the ISP o.k.; but the little blue icon in the bottom right corner of the task bar which shows when data is being transmitted goes off frequently.  It shows data transfers only about 10-20% of the time when I'm receiving a download or email. Previously it used to show data transmission for 80-90% of the time.  

I tried several fixes that were suggested under my question "Slow downloads after installing SP2".  One suggestion, from oBdA, was to look for the event 4226.  The result of that was what I described in the first question under this heading.

I'll appreciate any further insight or suggestions you may offer.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 750 total points
ID: 12609039
try the WindowsXP Winsock fix.

also check out the tools section at www.dslreports.com to testing and troubleshooting connection problems..

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StGoY
ID: 12609053
Have you updated you modem drivers since you've installed SP2?  
I'd also consider calling your ISP, they might have heard the same problem from other ppl...  Yes, I do know calling in these call centers is a pain... but it could be worth it!  (Update your driver first though)

I'd suggest telling them about the event log message you've been receiving : Event # 4202 right?
As I said earlier, this either means that your connection looses some packets, causing your computer to think he's lost its connection, OR the wins server of your ISP has a problem.

... DOH! Talking about WINS connection problem made me think... did you try turning MS' Firewall off??

Here are the steps I'd like you to follow (test connection speed between each steps, so you know which step actually helped you) :

#1. Update your modem's drivers
#2. Turn off the Windows' Firewall
#3. Call your ISP, giving them a detailed description of your problem, and the steps you already made. DON'T Forget to
      tell them about these Event Log messages you get, they could turn out to be pretty important
      (This will make them skip a few steps in their guide, giving your a faster response)


Steph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phimart
ID: 12683632
did you have the windows firewall on before you installed SP2??

After you install SP2 the firewall IS enabled.

If this is the case you will need to either configure the firewall to correct this or disable it again
0