[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RMI: What & Why

Posted on 2004-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hey all,
Could someone be kind enough to explain what RMI is exactly (other than 'an API'..?), and why and when should it be used?

Any info on it would be much appreciated. :-)

Thanks,
[r.D]
0
Comment
Question by:DrWarezz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kiranhk
kiranhk earned 800 total points
ID: 12606864
probably this will help
http://www.devx.com/Java/Article/20843
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 1200 total points
ID: 12606872
RMI stands for Remote Method Invocation, a Java correspondent to C RPC, the objective is that a Java Client can remotely invoke a method on other Java Class reside on the server or another machine
RMI can explecilty used by developer, also RMI is implicet used by Application servers when a Java client remotely invoke an EJB component on the application server, RMI is an application protocol over TCP/IP

Samples and Tutorials:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.3/docs/guide/rmi/getstart.doc.html
http://www.devdaily.com/Dir/Java/Articles_and_Tutorials/RMI/
http://www.devdaily.com/Dir/Java/Articles_and_Tutorials/RMI/

don't hesitate to request more clarification about RMI
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12606890
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12606918
:-) Thanks guys ... this will do me. Points coming ...

[r.D]
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12606971
I'm sure that the tutorials will cover this, but, could one of you two explain the security side of RMI; ie: how secure is RMI? Also, how could it be used to make remote applications more secure..?

Thanks :-)
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12606983
RMI can work over SSL for example
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12607006
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12607029
:-)  Thank you both.
0