Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

java applet - access local files + connect to remote server

Posted on 2004-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
hi ! i need to write an applet that can connect to remote servers, and which can access the files on the local system. but i think that an applet might not be allowed to do so because of security considerations. is there any way around this ?
muskad202
0
Comment
Question by:muskad202
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranhk earned 160 total points
ID: 12606932
yes...
you can sign an applet with permissions to access the clients file system. the clients need to accept the certificate giving the applet permission to access the file system.
you can get full info from this

http://www.developer.com/java/other/article.php/3303561
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:petmagdy
petmagdy earned 140 total points
ID: 12606940
applets in order to access local files it must be signed, take a look at those resources

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&q=signed+applets+how+to
0