?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec 9.1 + Exabyte 1x10 2U Drive Nightmare

Posted on 2004-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
5,048 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Well this has been an ongoing issue that is driving me absolutely insane.  About a month ago our Exabyte 1x10 2u drive kept reporting that it was dirty even a few hours after I had run a clean tape through it.  Backup jobs began to fail with the "Data Cyclical Redundancy Error".  So I contacted Exabyte and after a few calls they agreed that the drive had gone bad and sent me out a replacement.  I plug the replacement in and set it up correctly on the backup server and do my first full backup.  The backup hangs and dies a few gigs short of the full run.  Again, I get the same data error.  So now I figure it is a SCSI cable/terminator failure and I replace both.  Again, I run a full backup and it was successful.

  The next day I ran another smaller backup job and it completed successfully as well.  I also tested the restore function on the smaller backup and had no problems.  Then I tested restore on the full backup and now I am getting failed restore jobs in backup exec.  Veritas error event: 34113.  When I look at the system event logs I get event ID: 9 "The device, \Device\Scsi\adpu160m1, did not respond within the timeout period".  Anyone have an idea what exactly is going on?  The SCSI card is working properly with the most upto date drivers.

Current Setup:
OS: Windows 2000 Server
Backup Prog: Veritas Backup Exec 9.1
Tape Drive: Exabyte Packet Loader VXA 1x10 2U (Firmware upto date)
SCSI Card: Adaptec 29160 Ultra 160
Tape Drive Driver: Veritas Driver
Library Driver: Microsoft Driver (Has the correct Exabyte name) <---- Could that be an issue?

Please help!  Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:PeteH67
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 672 total points
ID: 12610763
Download and run this application: http://support.veritas.com/solutions/directassist.htm
It should help in narrowing down where the problem is.

Adaptec SCSI driver should be at a minimum of 6.3.6300.100. Latest is 6.4.630.100. Adaptec firmware should be at  3.10.

I'd also suggest trying a new tape - it is possible that you've got some damaged/dodgy media.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 664 total points
ID: 12612180
Good call there meyersd.
Also,
Event ID: 9 "The device, \Device\Scsi\adpu160m1, did not respond within the timeout period". suggests media bad block.
Check out this nice articel from Veritas:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/search_forms/SearchFrame.asp?SearchTerm=%2234113%22&Path=seer%2esupport%2everitas%2ecom%2fdocs%2f252040%2ehtm

Hope it is helpful in some way

Good luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 664 total points
ID: 12613384
Try to get your SCSI host adaptor on it's own IRQ.
Disable com, lpt, usb if you're not using them, reset configuration data in the BIO and check if your bios has a facility for reserving an IRQ or if changing PCI slots helps.

Make sure you're using the Veritas drivers for your tape drive rather than the OEM or OS drivers.

Try limiting your SCSI device speed in the SCSI bios.
0