Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

modem setup for direct ip connectivity

Posted on 2004-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hi

im trying to connect to vnc listening pc over dsl network to another isp

both machines got xp sp2,  ive disabled upnp and forwarded the ports vnc needs..

but again   while im home,, i cannot ping that pc,

what setting causes this..

why can i not ping that pc....


i guess when i can ping i can start using vnc...

pls help, this question is worth 500 points to me.. i cannot figure it out.

thanks for youre help

rgds

sander
0
Comment
Question by:mokum95
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 12607499
Have you disabled the Firewall in Windows XP?  SP 2 automatically enabled it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
muhalok earned 1200 total points
ID: 12607560
What is the IP you are trying to ping? (is it private or public?) - post it here.

-----------
You are saying forwarded? - meaning that you are using a router? firewall? - probably ICMP is closed on it.
ICMP (ping) may not work, but VNC can, so just try to check the connectivity with the VNC client or try:

telnet <ip> <port>

e.g.:

telnet 192.168.1.1 5900

------------
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:trymelatr
trymelatr earned 400 total points
ID: 12607576
Have you set the sp2 firewall to allow VNc as an exception?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Rok Brnot
Rok Brnot earned 200 total points
ID: 12607592
How is  other PC connected to internet , are ther any firewalls in beetwen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokum95
ID: 12607667
wow what a fast reply !!

yes firewall is enabled, and vnc is setup as a exception on it..  

i dont know if the ip is private of public,, sorry for being a network noob....

icmp is closed ? k thanks that could be why i cannot ping it..   ll look that one up..  i guess thats setup in the modem/router .. its a speedtouch 510

ive tried to

telnet 81.207.248.226 5900

again no reply..

thanks for youre input i really appreciate it..

what do you recommend i should check

rgds



what do you recommend






0
 

Author Comment

by:mokum95
ID: 12608102
it was the firewall in the modem itself.....

ty ,  i learned something today
0