Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I can't connect to Citrix MetaFrame since installing XP SP2

Posted on 2004-11-17
11
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I can't connect to Citrix MetaFrame since installing XP SP2
0
Comment
Question by:jamesPeck
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 500 total points
ID: 12607810
Are you using an older client?  You may need to upgrade:

http://ctxex10.citrix.com/forums/thread.jspa?forumID=1&threadID=54024&messageID=258309

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesPeck
ID: 12607927
no Version 8.100.29670
event log error Security Event ID:861
The Windows Firewall has detected an application listening for incoming traffic.
 
Name: -
Path: C:\Program Files\Citrix\ICA Client\pn.exe
Process identifier: 3628
User account:
User domain:
Service: No
RPC server: No
IP version: IPv4
IP protocol: UDP
Port number: 1387
Allowed: No
User notified: No
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:calebgarrett
ID: 12610628
You need to either turn off the user firewall in Windows XP SP2 or allow an exception for this client to function properly.  This can all be managed by going into Control Panel-->Security Manager.  I would also suggest setting the XP firewall to notify you when it is blocking traffic like this.  The notification has an option where you can select to allow this type of traffic in the future.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elconomeno
ID: 12616230


first check

telnet  <servername> 1494
if the response is ICA then everything on IP level shoor be fine
if not check firewall setting and open outbound connection to 1494

after that try to make a remote desktop connection
this checks the Microsoft level of the Citrix environment
(firewall must be open for port 3389>

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 12616908
What happens when you turn off your XP firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesPeck
ID: 12616926
it did not fix it
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12621146
You are probably on the inside of a coorporate lan. In that case you don't need the windows XP SP2 Firewall and there's no problem in shutting it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesPeck
ID: 12624672
the firewall is off
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 12628119
What error are you getting when you try to connect?  The log you posted makes me think the firewall is the problem since it states thats it's not allowing incomming UDP traffic on port 1387, but if the firewall is off and you are still having the problem there must me something else is happending.  Are you seeing any other messages like this in your logs?  Can you ping the server you are trying to connect to?  Are you inside a corporate lan or are you connecting over the Internet?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesPeck
ID: 12629041
I can't connect to Citrix MetaFrame since installing XP SP2
I found a error on the Terminal Server
Event ID: 1028
Source TermService  
Type Information  
Description The terminal server client <client name> has been disconnected because its license could not be renewed.  
See "Citrix Support Document ID: CTX104054" for details on this event.

Just delete the registry key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSLicensing"
Details can be found in Q187614.
This fixed it for all of my users
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 12639212
the firewall is turned on by default in xp sp2...turn it off or allow exeption
0