?
Solved

Roings:library, what is it, how do I get rid of it?

Posted on 2004-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
4,427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am running XP, Norton Internet Security, Adaware, Spybot, Stinger and a couple of others I can't remember right now.  Every time I scan with Spybot I get Roings:library at C:\windows\system32\objsafe.tlb.  It deletes ok but the next time I scan it is there again.  Is this anything to worry about and if so how do I keep it from coming back?
0
Comment
Question by:rider164
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12608050
Hello rider164 =)

Can you find this file on the hard drive yourself, what if you delete it from safemode ??
Does it return back ??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:graemeboro
ID: 12609174
This can  be a problem.

Look at http://computercops.biz/print-1-43040.html
for removal advice.

hope this helps

graemeboro
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
ID: 12618135
The file objsafe.tlb is a type library, specifically for Visual Basic controls. See this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q182598/

So what you seem to be seeing is a symptom, not the problem. Now, Roings appears to be a nasty hijacker and should be removed ASAP like graemeboro says above.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12621094
Before running spybot turn your System Restore off (control panel, System). If this is turn on your system will reload the old config and your malware is back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rider164
ID: 12638739
I searched for the file and deleted it in safe mode, problem gone.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12638807
=)
0