[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ADDPFM in CL and CLRPFM

Posted on 2004-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a file it is not a multiple member.  

I am using the monmsg CPF3141 and I am trying to ADDPFM and then CLRPFM but it is not clearing.  When I use the CLRPFM, it says that a *MBR is required and this is true for the ADDPFM as well.

 I think that I am monitoring for the wrong message, have the wrong value in the MBR parm (I put the name of the member that I see in DBU), or something else.

I want the file to clear and do not know how to get around this problem.  Am I using the wrong command, wrong syntax or what???????

Please advise,

jjjjjjj
0
Comment
Question by:jjjjjjj
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 400 total points
ID: 12608367
Hi
if you only have the 1 member then you can simply use
CLRPFM MYFILE
you do not need to specify a member.

You can used the dspfd myfile TYPE(*MBRLIST)  
to list the members in the file

You do not need the addpfm a file is created with the member name the same as the file name.

Take out the monmsg and see what the cl fails with

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:odumbruce
ID: 12608711
Why are you trying to add a member and then clear it? Do you require more than one member?
0