?
Solved

ISA only report anonymous for all web traffic

Posted on 2004-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I own ISA Standard Server, and I've successfully set it up as a gateway for my users to use, however, I'm needing to regulate the users who are able to get out to the internet and log the traffic in the web logs.  Currently I can only successfully track anonymous traffic.  As soon as I change either the Site and Content rules or Protocol Rules to only allow certian users or groups access, then all access is denied.

Looking for an answer on this.  

Is it because i'm running standard server instead of enterprise server?
0
Comment
Question by:TechExchange
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 12614886
Did you setup the server as caching only or firewall or integrated u can restrict in firewall mode and integrated not sure about caching only mode.

let me know so that i can advise you further
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechExchange
ID: 12628318
Integrated
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 12629024
can u try changing it to ip based restriction in case of user or groups and test if it works then there is something to do with AD

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
swinterborn earned 1000 total points
ID: 12640310
You need to make sure you have configured the listener to request authentication from clients. See the link for detailed instructions

http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/Configuring_ISA_outbound_web_listener.html

HTH
0