?
Solved

Exchange 2003, OWA, HTTPS, 403 Forbidden

Posted on 2004-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-02-25
Have been following Henrik Walther's book "CYA - Securing Exchange Server 2003 and Outlook Web Access" in an attempt to setup OWA and secure it. Everything has been going well until I got to the point of testing. When ever I go to IE 6 and attempt to access the server (https://<server>/exchange) I get the dreaded "HTTP 403 - (Forbidden)" error. I am prompted to enter credentials and have tried using a test user account, my account and the domain admin account, but all of them come up with the error.

I know that I am missing something simple, would someone be so kind as to point out what it is I am missing.

Thank you,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:keatscon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12608444
can you access it by https://IP address/exchange

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:keatscon
ID: 12608489
D,

    Unfortunately, no. Neither the FQDN nor the IP work.


Regards,

Mike
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 12608526
Check the authentication on the IIS manager for the Exchange virtual directories:
/exchange
/exchweb
/public
/exadmin

All should be basic and integrated ONLY.
In addition, /exchweb should also have anonymous access. No others should have anonymous.

If you are using SSL then basic authentication will be fine.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keatscon
ID: 12608666
Simon,

     You rock!

     Thank you, Am now able to access OWA from within the internal network.

Regards,

Mike
0