[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to give read access to the e drive on a DC to a user

Posted on 2004-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Good Day,

I would like to know how to grant a user permissions on a specific drive on a Domain Controller running Windows 2000 sp4. The server is partitioned. On the e drive there is data and the user needs access to the data. Specifically he must have read access only. I right click on the e drive and choose security and then click add and choose the user. Then i assign him read access only.
I go to the users desk ask him to log off and log on again. He then goes to the run and writes \\server\e$ and a window appears stating that he must put in a username and password. He does this and access is denied.
I then go to the server and make sure that authenticated users have access to the server from the network. All is well. The only time this user has access to \\server\e$ is when he is the member of the domain admin global group. I do not wish to give him these rights. What am i doing wrong and how can i give this user the proper permissions that work.

Many thnaks,

Tacobell2000
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 12608433
The driveletter$ shares are admin shares and ONLY admins can have access to them.  If you need to give access to the ENTIRE drive, create a new share (a drive/folder can have more than one) and give access through that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rkotowic
ID: 12608676
To create proper new share just  right click on the e drive and choose "Sharing", click "New Share" button, type share name (ex. EFiles or something else) click "Permissions" button, remove "Everyone", click "Add" and then choose the wanted user, check only "Read" in permissions, and now "OK", "OK", "OK" ... :) It's done.
0