[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

LOTUS NOTES 5.09A RETURN RECEIPTS

Posted on 2004-11-17
13
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I'm your regular everyday Notes user, and don't know anything about it except how to send/receive email.  How can I make Notes automatically send me a receipt every time I send an email?  Similar to Outlook?
Thaniks!
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12608512
There is a return receipt option in Notes. CLick on new memo and in delivery options you can set return receipt

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12608539
If you want it automatic for whatever mail you send, then you have to customize your mail file. If you have designer , then open your memo form and add this field with the following value:

 "ReturnReceipt" of type - 'Text' and 'Editable' with a default value of "1"

Hope this helps
Partha
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12608564
Notes does have a per-message return receip option.  There is no built-in setting to make that option on by default.  You can do so by editing the MEMO, REPLY, and REPLY WITH HISTORY forms.  To do that you will need the Designer program.

Open mail file in designer.
Open one of the forms.
Go to the bottom
Add a field
Name the field ReturnReceipt
Make it computed text
Give it a formula of: @If(@IsNewDoc; "1"; @IsAvailable(ReturnReceipt); ReturnReceipt; @DeleteField)

That said, you will quickly lose friends if they know you send everything with return receipt requested.  It is a somewhat obnoxious thing to do.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12609001
Hi, Qwaletee;
Not worried about friends.  This is business.  So, sounds like this is the solution.  What is the Designer program?  Where do I get it?  And how much is it?  Is it difficult to learn how to use?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 672 total points
ID: 12609362
Deisgner is the tool to develop/customize notes applications. You have to buy that and customize the form which me/qwalette mentioned.

Check here:

http://www.lotus.com/products/product4.nsf/wdocs/dominohomepage

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12616824
OUCH!!!  $795!!  Is there any way to do this a little cheaper?  Good grief!  Now I know why I liked Outlook.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 664 total points
ID: 12622903
And why I hate outlook - sending return receipts by default all around the place - awful.  It's really something you should not use by default, because it generates a lot of unnecessary trafic (send a joke to 20 friends, receive 20 return receipts).

If you want to use it for business purposes, bear in mind that return receipts are NOT activated on a lot of mailservers (I mostly don't allow that sort of spamming).  And there are a lot of antivirus programs or even firewall that won't let it pass either.  Plus, users have the option in some mailprograms to not send return receipts ! So it's only useful (reliable) within your own organization.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12647673
LEECHIPTURNER,
> Not worried about friends.  This is business.
OK, then you will lose the good will of colleagues.  In other words, friends doesn't have to mean a personal relationship.

If you really want it, I can do it for you, but I really truly advise against it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 12650006
That's great!  Thank YOU!  This confirms customer installation assignments.  Whenever we send out an email, we want a receipt confirming that the message has been received.

What do I do?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 664 total points
ID: 12718902
LEECHIPTURNER,

Your an download a trial of Designer (no cost, good for 90 days), and make the change described in earlier comments.

If you can't make it work, take a copy of mail50.ntf from your server and post it to a web site.  Give the link here.

- qwaletee
0