?
Solved

XP Home network workgroup...desktop cant ping LT but LT pings desktop...my networkplaces shows other PC but cant access

Posted on 2004-11-17
15
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have almost the identical problem as listed here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21083952.html

Two problems:
1) cant see/access shared workgroup folders
2)Cant Ping one direction but can ping in the other

Hardware background:
1 XP H desktop hardwired to linksys inet ok
1 XP H laptop wireless conn excellent and inet ok
laptop can ping desktop but not vise versa
disabled SP2 firewalls on both

Bottom line:
Trying to solve ping problem first because I think that is why XP networking is having a problem.

Thanks
Weston
0
Comment
Question by:westonp
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrusuncc earned 1500 total points
ID: 12609407
please post a little more information:

1. IP address of router, desktop, and laptop
        from command window type "ipconfig"

2. Model of linksys router


3. Can both computers ping router?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrusuncc
ID: 12609434
oh yeah, try running the "setup home office" wizard on both computers and make them both on the same workgroup (say, MSHOME, or whatever)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MKSKCS
ID: 12609473
Make sure that Norton Internet Security isn't on the machine along with any other firewall software.  If it is, uninstall it or disable it and try again.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:westonp
ID: 12609496

PC and Laptop both ping Linksys BEFW11S4 and both have Internet access
PC: (cat5)
 IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Laptop: (wireless)
 IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Tried the "setup home office" wizard on desktop then ran the netsetup disk on the laptop. -Still can't share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westonp
ID: 12609532
The laptop only has NAV2004 (straight AV) and SP2 firewall is off

The PC has Norton Internet Security 2005 and it is disabled and SP2 firewall is off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westonp
ID: 12609634
Since I can't ping the laptop from the pc, I suspect the the problem is with the Latpop (this is a brand new dell Inspiron 8600 -just a few days old so, there's no real reason to expect it not to respond to a simple ping.) However, I'm uninstalling NIS 2005 on the PC just to eliminate one more factor. -Weston
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 12609764
I would look at the access settings on the router.

Also the router is  802.11b
Is the laptop using a builtin option, (802.11b or g  are available) or is it a 3rd party card?.
The one way ping sounds like a speed negotiation issue.
I have found that 802.11g kit often fails to work satisfactorily with 802.11b APs.

Try tracert 192.168.1.100 at a dos prompt on the laptop.
that may give you more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westonp
ID: 12609811
The Linksys is currently all OEM vanilla config. -not sure what you mean about access setings
BTW -The problem exists even if the Laptop is on the wire and the internal WiFi is disabled
The new Dell LT is using the built-in Intel Pro Wireless radio (NO PC Card)
Tracet 192.168.1.100 from the laptop to the PC is 2 miliseconds.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12609885
using dhcp or static ip?
usually (as pointed out above) a firewall issue, but have seen a subnet mismatch cause this
any other machines on the network, and if so any pinging issues with either of these machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:westonp
ID: 12609945
Factory default settings and DHCP on the Linksys. Only 1 Desktop & 1 Laptop -both configured for DHCP.
I even tried temporarily connecting both LT & PC via cat5 to a netgear hub to eliminate the Linksys firewall -to no avail. same problem. I would love for this to be a physical problem, but it does not seem like one now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gdplusmore
ID: 12610126
You might try removing the TCPIP protocol and then reinstall it.

Best Regards

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12610243
NetBios over tcp enabled?
see here for troubleshooting
http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm
Kudos to FE for the site
0
 

Author Comment

by:westonp
ID: 12616227
FINAL SOLUTION: I Uninstalled Norton Antivirus 2004 on the laptop! Immediately after, I was able to ping it and browse it from my desktop! Now remember, this was just plain NAV'04  and yet it was preventing MS networking and inbound ping! I'm going to install Panda Antivirus instead. Panda AV has been winning me over more and more and now this experience has pushed me over. BTW NAV 2005 is a terrible resource hog.
THANKS ALL!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12616242
Most symantec products are IMHO
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 12619896
Symantec do seem to do that, since Crystal reports has left them it seems to have become faster and sleeker.
The same could be said for Act! since Sage bought it.
And years ago,  we stopped using Winfax when they bought it, it became resource hungry and unreliable.
Same with NAV

I personally suspect an internal RAD culture.

RAD tools are ok, but when you look at the code....

It's a bit like ...Yeah, your website, Frontpage wasn't it?

I have a customer at the moment who abandoned our proven support fortheir own  RAD solution (inhouse), and called us up last week after 6 months hiatus (the support contract has now lapsed) because they can't access their MFPs from the new app anymore....

Preparing the quote tomorrow........:)
0