Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express : Relaying denied.

Posted on 2004-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
2,060 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Since i switched from isdn to adsl i get the following error when trying to send a mail:

Relaying denied. Proper authentication required.', Port: 25, Secure(SSL): Yes, Server Error: 550, Error Number: 0x800CCC79

Even when i turn on smtp authentication i still get this error.

When i switch back to dial in connection i don't get the error message.

Is something different with the way adsl handles authentication??
What causes this problem?

Any help would be very appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:mkraan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12609440
Hi mkraan,

Is there any firewall program associated with your adsl connection ? If yes or no, try to turn off any firewall and
anti-virus temporarily and see if that would help

After checking "outgoing mail server requires authentication", click on "settings"
and give the username and password there and also check the option of connecting securely in there.
See if that would help .

Have you ever been able to send email in OE using adsl. If yes , then delete the email account, create it again and see if that would help

Post back how it goes

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkraan
ID: 12609575
Hi sunray,

After turning of firewall and anti virus, is still receive the error..
I also tried entering username and password and Secure Password Authentication..

I have 2 e-mail accounts : one is from myl old internet provider, the other is from my work.
With both i cannot send e-mail now, and return the same error messages.

This also happens when i try to send the mail using the same account on another pc, on cable adsl..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12609696
using adsl connection , can you go command prompt and ping the outgoing mail server..

0
 

Author Comment

by:mkraan
ID: 12609713
yes i can ping the smtp server
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12609766
Does it happen if you send email to any email address or only specific ones ?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12609784
when you use dialup what is the outgoing mail server you are using ?

when you use Adsl , what outgoing mail server you are using ?

For me in my OE
if i am in my univ i use. smtp.univ.edu
if i am at home and using cable (comcast) , i use  smtp.comcast.net

so when you use adsl , try to give smtp.<adsl>.net  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkraan
ID: 12609815
good question
Most addresses i get that error, but with one address it sends without error.
With dialin i can send mail to every adress.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:mark-wa
mark-wa earned 800 total points
ID: 12610367
That is an SMTP Relay Blocking error.  The ISP you are using now is not allow you to send email through other providers, but your old ISP will let you send through other providers.  Only your ISP can resolve this, in which they will probably tell you that you must use your username and password for their servers and use their SMTP server(s) for sending mail.  In which case, if you are wanting replies to come to a different address (like your work), then you would have to enter that address as a "Reply address" when you setup the account in Outlook Express.  Then replies will go to the address you want, but mail will always be sent from your new ISP's account.  

Hope this helps.

Mark
0