[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mouse Popup when mouse is first placed over object...

Posted on 2004-11-17
55
Medium Priority
?
2,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to turn off in Windows XP... the function of the mouse.... that when I place the mouse over an object... it displays a little white popup Window with a discription of what the mouse is looking at...
or about to click... this works on Icons and many other things...  the problem is it also is an annoyance when I am working with CAD files....

Help...
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffserv
  • 27
  • 21
  • 4
  • +2
55 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12609680
Hello Jeffserv =)

open My Computer>Tools>Folder Options>View and untick SHow Popup Description for Files and Dektop Items
Apply and now check ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12609746
Sorry but this is not checked and does not seem to solve the problem...  I did try checking it... and then unchecking it to make sure...  any other ideas...please...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12609762
Are you working with Windows Explorer ??
and there are two types of balloon tips, one is when you hover the mouse over files on desktop, and one is when your do it in windows explorer, and other type is the notification popups... do you want to disable them all or which one ??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12609779
Just have a look at it :)

===============================================================
Tool Tips - Disable

Disable Tool Tips - Start/Run/Regedit
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced. Modify or create, "ShowInfoTip" and set the Value to 0. To restore set the Value to 1. This edit excludes the Start Button.

Disable Balloon Tips - Start/Run/Regedit
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced. Modify or create, "EnableBalloonTips" and set the Value to 0. To restore set the Value to 1.


How To: Turn off the Balloon Tooltips and Pop-ups

Windows Explorer/Tools/Folder Options/View/Advanced/Uncheck Popup Descriptions for Folder and Desktop Items.

Related Registry entry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced
"FolderContentsInfoTip"=dword:00000000


To turn off Windows Explorer Pop-Ups:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\tips
"Show"=dword:00000001

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced
"ShowInfoTip"=dword:00000001


How To: Turn off Tooltips

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\
StartButtonBalloonTip - values are from "2" to "1" or "0".

For Pro: Start/Run/gpedit.msc. Local Computer/User Configuration/Administrative Templates/Start Menu and Taskbar/Remove Balloon Tips on Start Menu Items/Right Click Properties...

Disable Balloon Tips or Disable All (Row 11)
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm 

Disable All includes: Balloon Tips, Folder Contents Info Tips, Explorer Pop-Ups, Show Info Tips, Start Menu and Notification Area.
======================================================================

Which one you need to disable now ?? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12609783
Not Windows Explorer...

In Windows XP...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12609797
lol... i know its WindowsXP. but im asking that where are you working, means in which program you are getting those popups ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12609818
On the desktop, and In my CAD Programs...  even on this page if I hover over the little links at the bottom then I get them also...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12609888
Ok do this, click here >> http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/disableall.reg
save the file and then double click it to run it, say yes when it asks to merge in the registry
after that restart your system and now check if those popups are gone or not ?? :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gerodim
ID: 12610300
You could try to see if this problem is caused by any of the mouse's programs that you may have installed....
also a question:
Are you using win XP home or Professional??? If home then i'd recommend pro...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12611942
I do not believe going out and buying a program that does more... will solve the problem I have now...  The program I have works great... I just want to turn off a cirtain feature...  so far I have tried all you have given...

Can I send a picture of what I am talking about to someone. No it is not EXPLORER... this is in XP...

I hover the mouse over an ICON or a file or an object in my drawings... a symbol and a little white popup window comes up...

I want to turn that off.  Someone created this... so someone should be able to turn it off.

Help...  See it is not that simple... that's why I came here...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rkotowic
ID: 12612528
Please, send me a picture of this popup window. rkotowic( at ) friko.onet.pl
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gerodim
ID: 12612833
Go to an open folder - click on tools and then on folder options. then click the view tab and uncheck the display file size information in folder tips box and click ok. This should fix the problem....
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12613685
Jeff the registry file i asked to run should turn off ALL the popups description XP has..... and if you have run it already and still getting the popup descriptions then im sure that these ones have nothing to do with XP =\

you can upload a pic of the error on a website if you can so that all of us can see it,,,,, otherwise if you cannot manage it then my email is in my profile( http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_1300235.html ) ..... i will like to have a look at those popups which you are getting ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12615972
Gerodim,  this box is not checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12615983
Sending picture of problem to a couple of you... in a couple of minutes...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12617722
ok Jeff i got the pics.... as far as i can see those are XP popup description..... which "should" be disabled by running this reg file >> http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/disableall.reg

coz this file can Disable all the popup balloon tips and descriptions present on XP.... are you really sure that you ran this file and restarted to check for the problem =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12617926
Ok,  just to be nice I did it again... I ran the file...  no it does not solve the problem...

Help...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12618148
ok Jeff before i start plaing around with Big things.... do a favour on me !!
boot your system in safemode, and check there if you are facing the same issue there also ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12618892
Ok,  I rebooted in safemode and it still has the same thing...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rkotowic
ID: 12618900
I've got the pictures, thanks. I will answer about a second one (mouse popup2.jpg). This balloon tip  is a feature of this drawing application. Only way to get rid of this:
- run this application
- search by main menu for any "Options", "Preferences", etc submenus
- search for options to disable balloon tips.
Sometimes applications has that kind of option, sometimes they don't. It depends on application author.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12618993
rkotowic,  same thing... it is related to XP somehow... does it everywhere...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12619004
This was just two examples...  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rkotowic
ID: 12619026
In Internet Explorer there is no option for disable tips. Sorry :( . That's a feature, not a bug :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12619056
rkotowic,  I am not seeking help for Internet Explorer...  I don't care about this there.... In XP is where the problem is...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12619080
Jeff in you first picture when you are hovering the pointer over Paint icon..... is it present on Desktop or in which program its present ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12619292
This is my desktop view in the first picture...  the second picture shows that is also works when in Excel Publisher or my CAD programs...  it work nearly everywhere...

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12619532
Jeff..... i have my popups enabled. and when i hover my pointer on a desktop file or folder, it doesn't tell me all those details...... it just tells me the place of the file, like if a file is present in C:\New Folder, then when i hover the pointer on the shortcut of file, it shows C:\New Folder and that's all...... no details stuff !!

are you sure that as gerodim pointed..... you have not installed any such mouse software which has added these features to your system ??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rkotowic
ID: 12619599
"Tooltip" may be implemented in many different ways. Every application may display so called "tooltip" on its own way. There is no one; universal; method for disabling tooltips in every application. Generally, in systems later than Windows 95, there is commdlg.dll library, providing one of many "tooltip" control implementation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12619647
I have searched through every detail of the mouse software settings and find no reference to this type of function...
I have a HP Pavilion ze4300 1.5 ghz 500 mem... Have a Synaptic touch pad... but this works the same as a plug in mouse and doesn't change this effect...  Have tried HP Support and they don't know...  

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12620154
try a different thing now.... from the control panel>user accounts create a new user account, restart and login with the new user now..... and now first disable the options from Explorer>Tools>View section
and then run the registry file which i gave, restart again to login again with this new user
does the new user has same issue also ??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jafrazee
ID: 12677865

Start->Control Panel->Display
Goto the Appearance Page Tab
Press the Effects button.
Uncheck 'Use the following transition effect for menus and tooltips' box.
Press OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12682062
Ok,  I have put the turn on and turn off of the "enableballontips" in the registry and turned it on and off.  And this is not what the problem is.  That is indeed ballon shaped tips.  What I have as you can see is something else.  I believe we don't have the proper name for it or something... we are not addressing the right thing.

Sheharyaarsaahil...  I am unable to do this last sujestion for other reasons.

jafrazee... This is unchecked.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12682081
whatever the popup can be called..... but if its from XP then running this registry should have disabled it >> http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/disableall.reg
coz this registry file is made to disable ALL popup type thingies from XP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12682228
SheharyararSaahil,

OK, it seems that before we just run something that says it does it all... what does it do.  Someone should be able to tell us what this Kellys- fix exactly fixes. I have ran it and it yields no results any different.  I have went through line by line what you have said above and done all this.  We are not addressing the right thing here.  Again I have turned on ballontips and I see what they are... and that is not what we are after.  They are not on.  They do look like a ballon.  What we have is a sqaure box that does not look like a balloon... but a box.

What does this Kelly- fix do?  Should be able to see if all those items are indeed addressing the problem we have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12682405
SheharyaarSaahil,

I have ran the Kelly fix on my wifes computer which is exactly the same as mine. Just six months older.  And again... this fix does not deal with the little boxes we are talking about here.  We need to get a discription of what this is for sure before we attempt to fix it.  We are after the wrong thing.  I am sure now.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12682681
read my third suggestion...... the kellys registry adds those registry values to the system to disable those popups.... those are all kinds of popups XP has!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12682686
What I have found out is that the item I want to get rid of is "Tooltips".  This I found out by finding a setting for it in advanced on the display... and setting it to a different color... and it changed the color.

These tooltips I want to get rid of for sure.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12682695
I knew that those are tooltips, i looked at the pics you send to me..... and that's why im asking to run that registry file from very beginning,,,, it disables tooltips also, read this,

==========================================
Tool Tips - Disable

Disable Tool Tips - Start/Run/Regedit
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced. Modify or create, "ShowInfoTip" and set the Value to 0. To restore set the Value to 1. This edit excludes the Start Button.
=========================================

if you want you can manually check this information in registry to make that its set to disabled or not!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12682769
I just checked the registry and they are all set to "0".  All the ones in "advanced" and the other one in "tips"...

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12682794
now you have checked them yourself, they are ALL disabled.... means the reigstry file did put the information there,,,,, but its not effecting your system, or may be the user....! =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12682805
OK,  I just ran Kellys file again about the tooltips and used the one for all.  And I have the tooltips still.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12682813
Yes I checked them myself...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12682908
i want you to read this forum as its discussing the same issue as yours one >> http://www.flexbeta.net/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t4078.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12683040
OK, read all that and no one there came up with a solution... all the same information.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12684575
hmmmmm there was mentioning of a http://www.xp-antispy.org/  tool..... have you tried it ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12687047
No, I'll look into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12687084
This program after installed gives easy access to some settings... Not the one we need.  Yet PowerToys for Windows XP which I installed does most of the same thing.  I tried both and get no results.  I also signed into the site where this info. was and tried to email the other person who is trying to deal with this but could not contact him.


0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12687108
hmmm how about trying this method ??

Disable ToolTips
Although ToolTips may be helpful, you might find it annoying. To disable it, go to HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Desktop.
On the right pane, double-click UserPreferencemask and change the value to 3E 00 00 00. To enable it again, change the value back to BE 00 00 00.
ref >> http://mitglied.lycos.de/blaxsnake/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12687226
I had tried this one in another location... so I found all of them in the registry and changed them to 3E 00 00 00 and rebooted.

Still have tooltips...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12693212
ok try this, open regedit, HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced
right click Advanced folder, click export, save the file, close regedit, open the saved reg file in notepad, copy the contents and plzz paste them here.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12693348
Here is the info... for your review...

Key Name:          HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced
Class Name:        <NO CLASS>
Last Write Time:   11/26/2004 - 10:54 AM
Value 0
  Name:            Hidden
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x2

Value 1
  Name:            ShowCompColor
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 2
  Name:            HideFileExt
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 3
  Name:            DontPrettyPath
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 4
  Name:            ShowInfoTip
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 5
  Name:            HideIcons
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 6
  Name:            MapNetDrvBtn
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 7
  Name:            WebView
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 8
  Name:            Filter
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 9
  Name:            SuperHidden
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 10
  Name:            SeparateProcess
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 11
  Name:            ListviewAlphaSelect
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 12
  Name:            ListviewShadow
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 13
  Name:            ListviewWatermark
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 14
  Name:            TaskbarAnimations
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 15
  Name:            Start_ShowNetConn_ShouldShow
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x42

Value 16
  Name:            StartMenuFavorites
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 17
  Name:            StartMenuAdminTools
  Type:            REG_SZ
  Data:            NO

Value 18
  Name:            StartMenuLogoff
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 19
  Name:            Start_ShowPrinters
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 20
  Name:            IntelliMenus
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 21
  Name:            TaskbarSizeMove
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 22
  Name:            StartMenuInit
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x2

Value 23
  Name:            StartButtonBalloonTip
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 24
  Name:            TaskbarGlomming
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 25
  Name:            CascadeNetworkConnections
  Type:            REG_SZ
  Data:            YES

Value 26
  Name:            StartMenuRun
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 27
  Name:            StartMenuChange
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 28
  Name:            CascadeControlPanel
  Type:            REG_SZ
  Data:            YES

Value 29
  Name:            CascadeMyDocuments
  Type:            REG_SZ
  Data:            YES

Value 30
  Name:            CascadeMyPictures
  Type:            REG_SZ
  Data:            YES

Value 31
  Name:            CascadePrinters
  Type:            REG_SZ
  Data:            YES

Value 32
  Name:            StartMenuScrollPrograms
  Type:            REG_SZ
  Data:            YES

Value 33
  Name:            NoNetCrawling
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 34
  Name:            FolderContentsInfoTip
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 35
  Name:            FriendlyTree
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 36
  Name:            WebViewBarricade
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 37
  Name:            DisableThumbnailCache
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 38
  Name:            ShowSuperHidden
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 39
  Name:            ClassicViewState
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 40
  Name:            PersistBrowsers
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 41
  Name:            Start_LargeMFUIcons
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 42
  Name:            Start_MinMFU
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x6

Value 43
  Name:            Start_ShowRecentDocs
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 44
  Name:            Start_AutoCascade
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 45
  Name:            Start_NotifyNewApps
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 46
  Name:            Start_ShowNetConn
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 47
  Name:            Start_ShowControlPanel
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 48
  Name:            Start_EnableDragDrop
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 49
  Name:            Start_ShowHelp
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 50
  Name:            Start_ShowMyComputer
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 51
  Name:            Start_ShowMyDocs
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 52
  Name:            Start_ShowMyMusic
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 53
  Name:            Start_ShowMyPics
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 54
  Name:            Start_ShowRun
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 55
  Name:            Start_ScrollPrograms
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 56
  Name:            Start_ShowSearch
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x1

Value 57
  Name:            Start_AdminToolsRoot
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0

Value 58
  Name:            Start_ShowNetPlaces_ShouldShow
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x41

Value 59
  Name:            enableballoontips
  Type:            REG_DWORD
  Data:            0x0


0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12725111
well it looks all ok as it should look.... its just that its not working as it should =\

tell me you have disable almost all the balloon tips and popups..... are the ALL showing, like popups from system tray, in Windows Explorer, in Internet Explorer..... has nothing been disabled at all on your system, or are these only Tooltips on Desktop and in your program that are bugging you and me =(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12728637
Ok... the balloon tips are disabled.  How I verified this is I turned this one on, then I got those ones. They look like balloons... Then I turned it off again and they went away,

The system tray popups are not showing either,

In Windows Explorer I do not get popups,

In Internet Explorer I do not get popups,


The tooltips is another thing... we are still getting them,

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 12730917
Problem solved...  

http://www.zeroherosoftware.com/

These folks have a software that makes the tooltips transparent.  You don't see them and to you they do not exist.  You can set the transparency from 0 to 100 percent.

I have installed and will pay the $14.95 to get the full version permanently.

Although I found this solution myself... I am still giving the points to SheharyaarSaahil,

Your tech. support and help have been with great resolution and I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12731232
Transparent Tooltips!! wowwww what a unique idea!! :D
Jeff im really impressed by this tool..... and im impressed by your findings too.... i could never thought that such a tool can exist on earth...... but this one is really going in my good tools list..... thanx a lot for introducing it to me..... ^_^
0