?
Solved

Print a line in DOS COnsole through VB6

Posted on 2004-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello All
I am Akthar and I am new to this form, I have a question in VB6 application,.
I ave created an application in VB that can run in both GUI and dos mode. in dos mode it will run like a batch process. Now I am stuck in returning a value ina dos mode.
What I mean is if my application returns an error I need to capture it and print in to the active DOS console.
Can some one please help me with this situation./
Thanks
Salutation.
Akthar
0
Comment
Question by:AKthar_mailme
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 12610462
"If a Visual Basic application is started from a console application, the operating system automatically detaches it from the console, preventing the Visual Basic application from interacting with it."

The above is from this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;171654

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 12610478
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 12611513
It IS possible to make your VB6 app echo back to the same DOS console from which it was run.

I have successfully used the technique described here:
http://www.charteris.com/Publications/SendFile.asp?Type=WhitePapers&Filename=UsingTheFileSystemObjectsInVisualBasic.pdf

I created a new project and added a reference to the Microsoft Scripting Runtime.  Then I added a Module with the following code:

    Sub Main()
        Dim fso As New FileSystemObject
        fso.GetStandardStream(StdOut).Write ("Hello World")
    End Sub

From the Project Properties, I set the startup object to be Sub Main and then removed Form1 from the project.  I compiled the application as VBConsole.exe in the following folder:

    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VC98\Bin

Then I copied this file into the Bin folder as well:

    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\MSPDB60.DLL

Next I used the EditBin utility as described in the PDF document and ran VBConsole.  "Hello World" did echo back successfully to the DOS console from which my app was run.  Here is the text from my Console window showing EditBin being used and then VBConsole.Exe being run:

C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~6\VC98\BIN>editbin /subsystem:console vbconsole.exe
Microsoft (R) COFF Binary File Editor Version 6.00.8447
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1992-1998. All rights reserved.



C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~6\VC98\BIN>vbconsole
Hello World
C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~6\VC98\BIN>
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12627048
From my Feedback:

Thanks a lot for your help, I did went with this approch but I got an error in this, it says RunTime Error '2147024890(80070006) Method '~' od Object '~' failed
what shall I do, at his point since I am new to Vb and I still have a hude distance to cover.
Thanks a lot again.
Akthar

Make sure you have a reference to the Microsoft Scripting Runtime added to your project by selecting Project --> References from the menu.

I am running VB6 (SP6) in WinXP Pro with all updates.

~IM
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 12948405
Dan, I think this one should go to Idle Mind.
0