Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Code Implementation App.

Posted on 2004-11-17
13
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,

I am looking for an application to be written that also has an admin side. Here is the scenario, My job is to gather files that developers write and store in Visual Sourcesafe with version numbers. I get the files, zip them up and handover to the System Admins to deploy on live production servers. They are mainly, asp files, sql scripts, dlls and other components.

I am currently having the developers fill out a spreadsheet with all the information (e.g. launch date, filename, server to launch, Reason to launch file (fix or enhancement?), developer (initials), VSS original version number, VSS Version number to launch (for code review purposes), etc...

What i have in mind is a form on the web that the developers can access and fill out the information above and submit, from the admin side, i can have the admin tool get the versions of the file(s) based on the above VSS numbers, zip the files up based on their working folder(s). I can then zip it up and handover to the SA(s). What would also be nice is if i can get reports generated for everything that would be implented based on the launch date.

Our office uses ASP.Net and VB.Net.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:super786
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CAVcc
ID: 12610581
Are you looking for an off-the-shelf product, because I'm not sure you'll find one..
But an experienced programmer(s) can accomplish what you're asking.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:weddell
ID: 12611866
It can definately be done in .net but would take many hours to develop. I think you need to post exactly what you want and the terms. Sounds interesting though...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12613855
It is not clear what you want. If you are looking for some source code, it may not be exactly what you want. You can serach some ASP sites that have source code section. You will at best find things useful to you and then you will need to customize it to suit your requirement. Finding one application that does exactly what you need will be very very tough, if at all one is available. Giving you the source code here for such an application would be even more difficult. We can help you with problems that you come across in doing something as it is not possible for anyone to sitdown and code an entire application. So, let us know how you would like us to help you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:super786
ID: 12616932
I was hoping to find someone with source code that can get me on my way with what i have explained. It is pretty straight forward and I understand that it will take time but i have had harder and much more complicated things accomplished here in the past.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12624895
Sorry mate! This site is about helping people sort out their problems, not coding entire application for someone.

Btw, how many accounts do you have at EE? May I have the used IDs with which you had those "much more complicated things accomplished here in the past."?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esorf
ID: 12627515
RanjeetRain - I think he means they've accomplished more complicated things at his place of work, not here on EE.

It sounds like there are two parts of this:
1. A simple forms based application that writes entries into a database.  Developer, Reason, File, Production Version
2. A deployment agent that reads those entries, extracts the appropriate files from SourceSafe, and zips them up for delivery.

#1 sounds like the most simple thing you can do with ASP.NET.  Can you adapt NorthWind or another example for your purposes?

#2 is pretty straightforward, too.  SourceSafe has a command line interface you can use, or an automation interface.

- Frank
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:super786
ID: 12640392
I have attempted to start this "app" in MS Access. I have split the database into Front and Backend. I have a table in access that contains the fields that i mentioned earlier (e.g. launch date, filename, server to launch, Reason to launch file (fix or enhancement?), developer (initials), VSS original version number, VSS Version number to launch (for code review purposes). How can i create a web page with asp.net that can communicate with the table pulling the files from VSS according to the version of the file? It will have to be like a form or something.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CAVcc
ID: 12641018
I assume you'll be wanting to access the data via ADO?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esorf
ID: 12644422
I suggest that you use ADO.NET code only for the information collection part of the problem.  That's the part that benefits from being Web based. (#1 in my breakdown above.)

The second part that creates the .zip file should be a simple command line program.  You run it and get one of two outputs - an error log (if there are errors) or a .zip file (if everything worked).  If you try to do this over the web you run into a number of problems
   1. Running a long operation on a Web server
   2. Delivering the final .zip file

And of course, the bulk of the logic is the same - read the database, fetch the files from SS, make a zip file.

- Frank
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:super786
ID: 12656789
Frank,

do you have some sample code i could start off with?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
esorf earned 1500 total points
ID: 12696945
Unfortunately, I don't have starter code. :(

You can use a command line .zip tool like:
    http://www.freebyte.com/fbzip/

SourceSafe command lines look like:
    ss get -I -Yuser,password -Vversionnum $\dir1\dir2\file.ext
with the SSDIR environment variable set to your VSS directory.

You should be able to find many examples of looping through a table and calling applications from VB.NET.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:super786
ID: 12729074
i'll try that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esorf
ID: 12799648
Thanks for the points.  Best of luck with your system.
0