?
Solved

Multiple lines in email from Access

Posted on 2004-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to send an email from Access through Outlook.
It all works, but I can't get it to send with multiple lines.
I have tried everything I can think of.  vbcrlf, chr$(13), vbcr+vblf, "/n"
None of it works, it just ignores those characters, and puts it all on one line.

Dim sBuffer as String
Set obj = mobjOut.CreateItem(olMailItem)
sBuffer = "Line 1" +vbcrlf + "Line 2"
obj.HTMLBody = sBuffer
obj.To = sEmail
obj.Subject = "Example"
obj.Send

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:davidkroiter
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nievergelt
ID: 12612489
With HTML, you should tags to format text; here a <p> should help:

sBuffer = "Line 1" +"<p>" + "Line 2"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
szacks earned 800 total points
ID: 12612675
If you are using HTMLBody then you will need HTML tags.
A new line is <br> a new paragraph is <p> etc..

Instead of using HTMLBody you might want to consider using the Text body, though I don't recall the exact syntax for it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BenRapp
ID: 12612993
Just use the basic Body property instead, unless you want a formatted email, in which case as others have pointed out, you will need to provide appropriate tags, e.g.

sBuffer = "<html><body><p>Hello world</p><p>Yours faithfully<br><i>Me.</i></p></body></html>"
0