?
Solved

I need to access a complex website (Javascript/Frames) from Java

Posted on 2004-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I'm writing a testing tool that needs to POST some data into a complex website. Then based on the data posted it will take care of the rest. Results will be delivered back out to me when processing is done (via an external servlet call).

The problem is that the website uses FRAMESET's and has a ton of javascript (none of which I care about). When I access the website with javascript disbled, I get nothing. Apparently the website interacts with each of these frames to pass information to/form the main servlet. At any rate, the website belongs to our partner and I don't have the source code or enough knowledge to bypass that stuff, so I'm assuming I'll have to interact with it through a full web browser like Mozilla, IE, etc instead of using Java's URL like I had planned on.

This tool is to be run on a Solaris server (with no graphics card) and so anything I do needs to be aware of that.

My thoughts so far:
1. Call Mozilla from the commandline with an html file which will post the data. Problems: I would need to do this hundreds of times (hopefully in parallel), I don't know how to reuse a browser that is currently available (from unix), it needs a DISPLAY (X-Windows) and I'm worried about the performance and reliability of this solution.
2. Maybe there's an API out there that can handle framesets and javascript that can be used similarily to URL? (this should be faster and easier to use)
3. Something else I can't think of.

I'd appreciate any API's, code snippets or ideas that would help with this problem.

0
Comment
Question by:forloop
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomboshell earned 500 total points
ID: 12612549
Ok, that is a huge task. Hopefully there is ample amounts of time planned for it.  There are many tools/libraries that will help you.  Take a look here: http://opensourcetesting.org/unit_html.php http://opensourcetesting.org/functional.php
I would take the time to evaluate a couple of tools, create some test scripts. Evaluate on ease of use, functions covered and capabilities.  It is best to consider such an endevour as a project in itself.  

Identify your specific test cases needed.  something like, When 'x' is posted I should receive 'y', and so on.   Some tools allow you to listen to the port connected to the server and will save the requests and replys.  It is hard to tell what you need and which tool would be best, which is another reason to take the time and evaluate a couple of tools to see which works best for you.  

The javascript itself I would not worry about too much.  Simply concentrate on the messaging that occurs.  There are tools to work with javascript, but if you are not testing the functionality of the script then it is irrelevant.  

That should get you started with your White-box testing of the web application.  
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 500 total points
ID: 12612716
I do not see what difference will make if you use Mozilla (or any other browser) and if you use the URL connection Java class. Essentially a browser is a GUI to an HTTP connection. The HTTP concept should be *exactly* the same regardless of where you initiate it, be it the browser, a command line GET request, a java HttpURL class request or somethign else.

By loading up a browser and sending a request it is essentially the same as sending a request from Java. You do not care if there is complex JavaScript or several frames on the client, all you care about is to send the http request. What the web server will do on the other end it is not your concern.
0
 

Author Comment

by:forloop
ID: 12617018
girions: I don't care of about the javascript, but it directs the servlet to start processing the data. If I knew exactly what the javascript sends to servlet I could immitate that. But I don't and there's thousands of lines of javascript.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:forloop
ID: 12618042
tomboshell: I believe you thought I needed to create or get an entire testing suite. The testing tool has already been written. It's hooked up inside this website. If I can get a tool that process a bit of javascript, I'm good.

This is a tough problem mainly becuase I need something no one really cares about: a full web browser with no gui, preferable in the form of a Java api.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12622596
>  girions: I don't care of about the javascript, but it directs the servlet to start processing the data.

Where? And does it also send parameters with the redirection? YOu can just fidnm the url it redirects to and the parameters it sends and then simulate the call.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JakobA
ID: 12631325
Can yuou give us an url of relevant pages in that partnersite. Out of thoes "tons of Javascript" most likely only a few lines are relvant to you problem. We can find and explain those lines.

PS: This appear to be a JavaScript question more than a Java question.

regards JakobA
0