Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

variables

Posted on 2004-11-17
11
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how can i declare variables for components and how can i declare this variable to global. Actually i am doing scenes in Flash. If one sceneinformation will stay when i am using anotherscene so i want to global this variables. Can the instace names are possible to declare global. so now i am using instance names for the code. Please send this information.
0
Comment
Question by:envizion
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jtylerhill
ID: 12611848
Create a module and declare your global variables as friends:

Module Module1
    Friend glVar As Integer
End Module
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
weddell earned 400 total points
ID: 12611851
Not sure about Flash, but normally instance variables are not global (other than globally within the instance). vb.net and c# have what's called a SHARED variable within an instance which acts like a global variable as remains constant regardless of the instance.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jtylerhill
ID: 12611864
Sorry envision, I thought I was in the vb.net area.  I'm sure my earlier suggestion won't work in flash.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:jtylerhill
jtylerhill earned 400 total points
ID: 12611871
I'm not a flash expert, but it seems like you can do it like this:
_global.var_name = 'Whatever';
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:fahimnxb
fahimnxb earned 400 total points
ID: 12611949
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jprgn
jprgn earned 400 total points
ID: 12612066
check this link it will give u complete idea

http://actionscript-toolbox.com/flashmx_variables.php
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wilsone
wilsone earned 400 total points
ID: 12612113
Try using the _global object, like:

var _global.myName = "George";

For more information visit
http://livedocs.macromedia.com/flash/mx2004/main_7_2/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm?context=Flash_MX_2004&file=00000785.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fahimnxb
ID: 12817768
At least I am interested is disposition............. :)
0