?
Solved

Mac data recovery questions

Posted on 2004-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi:
I accidently format my Mac external hard drive and there are many important files. I would like to ask what are good softwares that I can use to recovery files ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Lin
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 12611966
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:studios
studios earned 500 total points
ID: 12611997
It would be expensive, but you can give the drive to DriveSavers data recovery service:
http://www.drivesavers.com
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:chuckrox
chuckrox earned 500 total points
ID: 12618074

I don't know about software to run on a mac - but for a pc running windows I'd try:
http://www.download.com/PC-Inspector-File-Recovery/3000-2248_4-10118664.html?tag=lst-0-3

Cheers
-Chuck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
datarecoveryman earned 500 total points
ID: 12622190
Only quick one for now, but I promise I'll check for your progress in an hour or two
Links and very brief descriptions
Goodluck!

- data rescue x (prosoft) around $90 (try this one - the eval. will let you scan the hdd and see if/what recoverable) Use all possible modes for scan (thorough + content scan) you can get small amount of data - that's the limitation of the program
http://www.prosofteng.com/ftp/dr/DataRescueX-10.4.2.dmg.sit
http://www.prosofteng.com/ftp/dr/DataRescueX%2010.4.3.app.sit

- Stellar Phoenix Macintosh   (for $300 these guys must be crazy!   --   program starts from PC with Mac hdd attached as secondary)
- disk warrior (invasive - fixing tool, some recovery options)
- TransMac (to access mac files from PC - not applicable in your case i suppose)
- DiscGuardian  

Let us know, and may Mac be with you!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12770565
Thank you much.    : )
0