[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

i am in trouble..please help me

Posted on 2004-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When i start my pc which have win2000 pro a message appears.

cannot find the file 'C:\winnt\system32\svohost.exe'(or one of its components). Make sure the path and filename are correct and that all required libraries are available.
 
please provide urgent solution. Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:fahimabid
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12612246
Check with stinger:

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12612252
After that check with hijackthis


http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

and post the log into here:


www.hijackthis.de

It will analyze the log for you
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 150 total points
ID: 12612258
Hi fahimabid,

hello fahimabid the file you mentioned is created by a backdoor called backdoor.nibu and it may have been deleted by your antivirus.the solution to your problem is to manually edit the registry by using "regedit" and modify the following shell key under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Shell = "explorer.exe %System%\svohost.exe"

change to

Shell="Explorer.exe"


for more details checkout
http://uk.trendmicro-europe.com/enterprise/security_info/ve_detail.php?VName=WORM_TURTA.A&VSect=T

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12613757
If you have access to another machine try copying the svchost file from that windows 2000 system and then placing it in your system. Then reboot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elconomeno
ID: 12614758
fully agree with WEINBERGER
if it is not possible to access the pc from another pc you can try this :

1. boot from win2K CD in repair mode
2. copy the file from the WIN2K CD to HDD
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahimabid
ID: 12624199
thankyou imnajam..
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahimabid
ID: 12624212
and thanks all of you for help me
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12624624
you are welcome. Weinberger and elconomeno read the question fahimabid is asking about the file svohost.exe not svchost.exe so there is no need for restoring from cd or any other pc. you may also wish to read the link I mentioned
0