?
Solved

How to save a bitmap to a file (VB.NET / C# CompactFramework)

Posted on 2004-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I save an image (Bitmap) that I have created (without reading from file)
I am using VS.NET and programming C# and VB.NET (CF)
I need code and not some component.
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:epihandy
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12612553
have you gone though this article?
http://www.codeproject.com/netcf/VBPocketPCBitmaps.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12612560
also see
http://www.codeproject.com/netcf/Signature_Capture.asp

The above link saves the signatuer as an Image
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12612564
sorry for the last link.. it saves it in Txt file
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skytrue
ID: 12615034
Assume that you have a Image object already. Then you can just use
myImage.Save ("c:\\myimage.bmp");
or
myImage.Save("c:\\as.jpg",System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageFormat.Jpeg);
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 2000 total points
ID: 12621646
I dont think in CF we have this kind of Save function.
Otherwise MS shouldnot have wrote such article

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=554acd82-d87d-43c6-a984-8c625387b198&DisplayLang=en
0