?
Solved

Autoupdate functionality in PB

Posted on 2004-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How can I achieve autoupdate functionality?
I want my application to autoupdate itself whenever new DLLs are added on the server.
Can some one redirect me to a piece of code or how it is achieved..
Any component ?
0
Comment
Question by:armoghan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gajender_99
gajender_99 earned 120 total points
ID: 12612706
you can always check the date for the files and update acordingly
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 255 total points
ID: 12612708
For powerbuilder 6 we used a utility called as sync
You can download it from sybase code-exchange. You need to create a free lgoin to be able to access the site

http://powerbuilder.codexchange.sybase.com/files/documents/67/1669/Sync.zip
The source code is free and available at http://www.teamsybase.net/bruce.armstrong/downloads.xml

Direct download http://www.teamsybase.net/bruce.armstrong/downloads/FileSyncronizer6_5.zip
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sajuks
sajuks earned 255 total points
ID: 12612715
Also try this http://www.pantaray.com/qsetup.html
Never used it myself but one of my clients had suggested this
0