?
Solved

RRAS reserves 11 DHCP addresses for 1 port

Posted on 2004-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have a modem on the back of a Windows 2000 Server and have configured RRAS for dial-in.

The problem is RRAS seems to have consumed 11 addresses from my DHCP range.

The number 11 can be explained by 1 modem + 5 WAN Miniport (PPTP) + 5   WAN Miniport (L2TP). But I don't want the WAN Miniport ports. The RRAS interface won't let me have 0 Miniports but I've deselected "Remote access connections (inbound only)" and the WAN miniports are no longer listed under ports but the address reservations persist (even after a restart).

I've even set HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RemoteAccess\Parameters\Ip\IntialAddressPoolSize = 1.

Can anyone tell me how to stop these unneccessary DHCP reservations.

Thanks in advance,

Leon...
0
Comment
Question by:leonst
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12617163
howdy,

sorry not if your using RRAS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leonst
ID: 12618092
Thanks for your post.

Is there a way to get dial-up access to a Windows 2000 server without using RRAS? (And not using a 3rd party tool like pcAnywhere)?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tymes earned 375 total points
ID: 12622871
You've removed all the ports and that's what you need to do.  You should be able to have no ports, but they had once been assigned according to the DHCP server.  They just haven't expired yet (the default is 8 days).  Delete the allocations (they are not reservations) manually and restart the dhcp or ras service (or just reboot the machine(s)) to see that they're gone and won't comeback (well 1 will come back for the modem).

You can also have dail-up without RRAS too just using the networking folder and using the wizard in there (after you disable RRAS or else that wizard won't work).

PCanywhere is gone the way of the dodo.  Thank you.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leonst
ID: 12626228
tymes,

Thanks for your post. The DHCP addresses *are* still assigned despite there being no ports. The lease time has expired and they're still assigned (you're right about my incorrect terminology). In fact, if I restart the RRAS server the 11 addresses are released and reassigned despite the fact RRAS only shows 1 port (my modem).

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tymes
ID: 12627879
Yes, but did you delete the allocations like I said?  they won't be reassigned as the RRAS only uses one port.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leonst
ID: 14317111
Firstly, let me apologize for not closing this question sooner.

Secondly, as far as I can tell you can't get Windows 2000 Server RRAS with one modem to use less than 3 DHCP addresses. One is for the remote computer, one for the RAS port on the server and one extra one I can't explain.

With NT4 it only used one. So if I move 5 NT servers to Windows 2000 with standalone RAS ports I need 10 additional addresses!
0