[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

help in completing lab configuration

Posted on 2004-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have designed a LAB of 5 computers which are not connected to ant switch or hub.
in which i want two routers.

|HOST A |----|ROUTER 1|-----|HOST B |------|ROUTER 2|------|HOST C |  


HOST A
eth0: 10.0.1.192
HOST B
eth0: 192.168.1.19
HOST C
eth0: 10.10.1.192
ROUTER 1
eth0: 10.0.1.1
eth1: 192.168.1.1
ROUTER 2
eth0: 192.168.1.192
eth1: 10.10.1.1

WHERE all connections are using crossover wire.
what i want to ask is that can above designed configuration is correct?
can it be giving a simulation as i am sending a packet from host A to Host C
which is going through 2 routers in (consider) internet?
Also what should be Gateway addresses for each host for each NIC cards?
I am confusing what gateway address should be given to each host?

0
Comment
Question by:cranium2003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12615989
for HOSTS A & C make the default gateway the IP address of the nearest router on the same network.
for ROUTERS 1 & 2 make the default gateway the IP address of HOST B.
Add routes to HOST B so that it will know which networks appear on the far side of each router.

Ensure that HOST C and the routers have:
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

That should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cranium2003
ID: 12625731
hi blkline,
            Why HOST C require ip forwarding?
What i figure out is
HOST A default GW IP is 10.0.1.1 on eth0
ROUTER 1 default GW IP is 192.168.1.19 on eth0
Does HOST B require GW IP to its eth0? what it should be?
ROUTER 2 default GW IP is 192.168.1.19 on eth0
HOST C default GW IP is 10.10.1.1 on eth0

Is above right???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeiler
ID: 12627370
If you are going to just use crossover cables how are you going to plug HOST B into both routers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cranium2003
ID: 12632083

Please help then how can i implement 3 hosts and 2 routers in my single LAB to have simulations of sending a packet from HOST A goes through 2 routers and the reach HOST C.
       I only want to have that simulation as it is required for my project testing. Project is related with routers so i need above lab design how to do that?
        can HOST B also require 2 NICS???
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeiler earned 400 total points
ID: 12689870
|HOST A |----|ROUTER 1|-----|HUB/SWITCH |------|ROUTER 2|------|HOST C |  
                                                     |
                                                     |
                                               |HOST B |
     
HOST A
eth0: 10.0.1.192/255.255.0.0
default gw: 10.0.1.1

HOST B
eth0: 192.168.1.19/255.255.0.0
default gw: 192.168.1.1 OR 192.168.1.192
either should work since they have routes to each other, if you want to save a hop you can add routes to both 10.x.x.x subnets

HOST C
eth0: 10.10.1.192/255.255.0.0
default gw: 10.0.1.1

ROUTER 1
eth0: 10.0.1.1/255.255.0.0
eth1: 192.168.1.1/255.255.0.0
route add -net 10.10.0.0 netmask 255.255.0.0 gw 192.168.1.192

ROUTER 2
eth0: 192.168.1.192/255.255.0.0
eth1: 10.10.1.1/255.255.0.0
route add -net 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.255.0.0 gw 192.168.1.1

If you really don't want to use a hub to connect the routers/host B then put a second network card in host B and configure the ports to be bridged.
0